Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] Although the majority of corruption appears to be most prevalent among state and local governments, corruption is also common at the federal level, but sovereign immunity prevents it from reaching the federal courts. See infra Part II.B (discussing previous attempts to hold the federal government liable for unlawful actions and providing the jurisprudence under RICO); infra Part III.C (addressing how sovereign immunity prevents suits against the federal government); infra notes 68–70 and accompanying text (discussing governmental immunity). 18 See 18 U.S.C. § 1961(5) (“‘[P]attern of racketeering activity’ requires at least two acts of racketeering activity, one of which occurred after the effective date of this chapter and the last of which occurred within ten years (excluding any period of imprisonment) after the commission of a prior act of racketeering activity.”). 19 See, e.g., United States v.