Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] Id. § 152. However, the respondeat superior theory does not apply to § 1983 claims against state or local governmental entities. See, e.g., Monell v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs. of N.Y., 416 U.S. 658, 691 (1978) (concluding that “a municipality cannot be held liable solely because it employs a tortfeasor, in other words, a municipality cannot be held liable under § 1983 on a respondeat superior theory”). 24 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4) (2006) (“‘[E]nterprise’ includes any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.”). A government agent extorting persons under “color of authority” is participating in the governmental entity’s affairs.