Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] However, “[i]f the intent of Congress is clear, that is the end of the matter; for the court, as

Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 2011 Valparaiso University Law Review, Vol. 46, No. 1 [2011], Art. 6

176 VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 46

Therefore, Part II.A.1 will provide the foundation of the initiatives of RICO, including a detailed examination of the ambiguous language in the text.35 Further, Part II.A.2 offers an overview of RICO’s legislative history.36

1. The Foundation of RICO

Section 1964(c) of RICO authorizes “[a] person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962” to sue.37

well as the agency, must give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent of Congress.” Id. at 842–43; see also Iannelli v.