Hofstra Review
[…] See supra notes 145-50 and accompanying text. 187. See United States Football League v. National Football League, No. 84 Civ. 7484 PKL, 1986 WL 10620, at *34 (S.D.N.Y. July 31, 1986) (instructing a jury that when faced with the chance that it may incur injuries from the unlawful business conduct of another, a business cannot sit idly by, do nothing, and wait while damages mount up); supra note 123. 188. The Uniform Commercial Code incorporates a mitigation standard that expressly ac- knowledges the commercial context in which it operates. See U.C.C. § 2-704(2) (1989) (explaining that where an aggrieved seller has not finished manufacturing the goods, he can "in the exercise of reasonable commercial judgment for the purposes of avoiding loss and of effective realization either complete the manufacture and wholly identify the goods to the contract or cease manufacture and resell for scrap or salvage value or proceed in any other reasonable manner"). A reference to "reasonable commercial judgment" would be an improvement over the "reasonable efforts" formulation. See WTrrE & SuMMERs, supra note 20, § 7-15 (discussing the same).