Maryland Review
[…] ALASKA STAT. ANN. § 09.17.900 (2020); IOWA CODE § 668.1 (2020); MINN. STAT. § 604.01 (2020); IND. CODE § 34-6-2-45 (2020); WASH. REV. CODE § 4.22.015 (2020); Gustafson v. Benda, 661 S.W.2d 11, 18 (Mo. 1983). Similarly, the Kentucky Supreme Court has endorsed the UCFA’s definition of fault. Wemyss v. Coleman, 729 S.W.2d 174, 178 (Ky. 1987) (“We have already adopted § 2 of the Uniform Comparative Fault Act in Hilen v. Hays, supra, and it follows . . . we should adopt the definition of “fault” as utilized in § 1 of that Act, so that the fabric of our law shall be whole, rather than inconsistent and conflicting.”). In addition, North Dakota adopted a definition of “fault” that includes avoidable consequences. N.D. CENT. CODE § 32-03.2-01 (2020) (“‘[F]ault’ includes . . . [the] failure to exercise reasonable care to avoid an injury or to mitigate damages.”). Among these states, the Indiana Supreme Court has interpreted its comparative fault statute to include only plaintiff misconduct that precedes or coincides with the initial injury. Kocher v. Getz, 824 N.E.2d 671, 675 (Ind. 2005).

2021] RESCUING AVOIDABLE CONSEQUENCES 417