Maryland Review
[…] In addition, Kocher reveals the flaws that result from failing to appreciate that causal apportionment precedes comparative fault apportionment. These flaws can be found in myriad avoidable consequences and mitigation of damages cases.121 Most of these courts are quite unaware of the deficiencies of this reasoning, however, and rule cursorily, simply citing precedent without conducting any analysis.122 That said, other courts across the United States have recognized that apportionment must address the causes of a plaintiff’s harms rather than accidents.123 By attending to this distinction, it is clear that the plaintiff’s

118. Id. at 673 (citing IND. CODE §§ 34-51-2-7 to -8). 119. Id. at 674. 120. IND. CODE § 34-51-2-7(b)(1) (2020) (“In assessing percentage of fault, the jury shall consider the fault of all persons who caused or contributed to cause the alleged injury . . . .”). 121. See supra notes 104 & 106. 122. See, e.g., Anglin v. Kleeman, 665 A.2d 747, 752 (N.H. 1995) (routinely applying avoidable consequences without critical examination); Lublin v. Weber, 833 P.2d 1139, 1140 (Nev. 1992) (same); Walter, 748 A. 2d at 970 (same).