Maryland Review
[…] Yellow Cab Co., 532 P.2d 1226, 1243–44 (Cal. 1975) (holding that a plaintiff’s contributory negligence “shall not bar recovery, but the damages award shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of [the plaintiff’s] negligence”). 95. The statement in the text is subject to qualification in modified comparative fault jurisdictions, which retain the complete bar of contributory negligence when the plaintiff’s fault exceeds a specified threshold, typically 50%. E.g., IND. CODE § 34-51-2-7 (“If the percentage of fault of the claimant is greater than fifty percent (50%) of the total fault involved in the incident which caused the claimant’s . . . damage, the jury shall return a verdict for the defendant and no further deliberation of the jury is required.”).