Case: 1:16-cv-08637 Document #: 3924 Filed: 10/23/20 Page 1 of 399 PageID #:264056
[…] 1281. During the relevant period, Plaintiffs purchased broilers from Defendants, directly
and through its vendors, for use in food preparation in Plaintiffs’ Alabama locations, and not for
resale in unaltered form. Plaintiffs then sold prepared chicken meals to customers in Alabama.
1282. As a result of Plaintiffs’ presence in Alabama and the substantial business it
conducted in Alabama – including the submission of purchase orders for, receiving invoices for,
and receiving shipment of broilers in Alabama – Plaintiffs are entitled to the protection of the laws
of Alabama.
1283. Ala. Code §§ 6-5-60 provides that “any person, firm, or corporation injured or
damaged by an unlawful trust, combine, or monopoly, or its effect, direct, or indirect, may in each
instance of such injury or damage, recover the sum of $500 and all actual damages.”
1284. Under Alabama law, Plaintiffs hves standing to maintain an action under the
antitrust provisions of the Alabama Code based on the facts alleged in this Complaint. Alabama
Code §§ 6-5-60 et seq.
1285. Defendants combined, contracted, understood and agreed in the market for broilers