“Best Interests?” Hawai‘i’s Child Custody Laws and Native Hawaiian Implications
[…] Hawaiian judicial precedent or established by Hawaiian usage . . . ”49 To establish “Hawaiian usage,” the Hawai‘i Supreme Court in State v. Zimring acknowledged that a showing or establishment must be made which predated November 25, 1892, the date this specific law was

47 Id., 73 Haw. at 618, 837 P.2d at 1271 (citing Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 57, reprinted in 1 Proceedings of the Constitutional Convention of Hawaii of 1978, 637.).

48 Id., 73 Haw. at 618, 837 P.2d at 1271 (emphasis added).

49 HAW. REV. STAT. § 1-1 (2006) (emphasis added) states as follows:

The common law of England, as ascertained by English and American decisions, is otherwise expressly provided by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or by the laws of the State, or fixed by Hawaiian judicial precedent, or established by Hawaiian usage; provided that no person shall be subject to criminal proceedings except as provided by the written laws of the United States or of the State.

13

enacted, to consider the traditional practice a “Hawaiian usage,” as defined under HRS § 1-1.50