“Best Interests?” Hawai‘i’s Child Custody Laws and Native Hawaiian Implications
[…] 1. The State’s Duty under Article XII, Section VII of the Hawai‘i State Constitution

31 HAW. REV. STAT. § 571-46 (1) (2006).

32 Section 571-46 (1).

33 See NĀNĀ I KE KUMU, supra note 5, at 49 (“The child knew and was usually visited by his natural parents.” Id.); HRS § 571-46(1) (2006) (emphasis added) states in relevant part:

Custody should be awarded to either parent or to both parents according to the best interest of the child, and the court may also consider the importance of frequent, continuing, and meaningful contact of each parent with the child.

34 HAW. REV. STAT. § 1-1 (2006) states as follows:

The common law of England, as ascertained by English and American decisions, is declared to be the common law of the State of Hawaii in all cases, except as otherwise expressly provided by the Constitution or laws of the State, or fixed by Hawaiian judicial precedent, or established by Hawaiian usage; provided that no person shall be subject to criminal proceedings except as provided by the written laws of the United States or of the State.

9

The State has an affirmative duty to preserve traditional and customary rights. Under the