Hofstra Law Review
[…] Miller, 544 S.E.2d 666, 674 (Va. 2001) (same). 22. See Douglas K. Moll, Shareholder Oppression in Close Corporations: The Unanswered Question of Perspective, 53 VAND. L. REV. 749, 761 (2000) (describing dissolution for oppression and breach of fiduciary duty as complementary causes of action for minority stockholders) [hereinafter Moll, ShareholderOppression]; see also O'NEAL & THOMPSON, supra note 13, § 7.13 (describing the dissolution for oppression remedy). 23. REVISED MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 14.30(2)(ii) (1984); see also N.Y. BUS. CORP. L. § 1104-a (McKinney 2002) (permitting dissolution upon petition of stockholders holding twenty percent or more of the voting power of the corporation if "the directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions" toward the minority).

Published by Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law, 2004 5 Hofstra Law Review, Vol. 33, Iss. 1 [2004], Art. 4 180 HOFSTRA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 33:175