Seattle Journal of Environmental Law
[…] 225. ALASKA ADMIN. CODE tit. 5, § 39.222(c)(1)(A)(ii) (2011) (emphasis added). 226. Id. § 39.222(c)(1)(A)(iv) (emphasis added). 227. Id. § 39.222(c)(1)(A)(v) (emphasis added). 228. Id. § 39.222(c)(1)(B) (emphasis added). 229. Id. § 39.222(c)(5) (emphasis added). 230. Id. 231. See supra note 12 (EPA considers relevant portions of the 404(b)(1) Guidelines in deter- mining “unacceptable adverse effect”). The Guidelines, at 40 C.F.R. § 230.12(a)(3)(iv) (2011), provide that a discharge must be specified as failing to comply with the Guidelines where “[t]here does not exist sufficient information to make a reasonable judgment as to whether the proposed discharge will comply with these Guidelines." 2012] Efforts to Conserve the Kvichak and Nushagak Drainages 273 reflects the time-honored wisdom of the principle of “Socratic ignorance.” It is the principle that it is wiser to know what one does not know, than it is to believe that one knows what one does not know.