DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY TTB Ruling and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau Number: 2015-1 December 17, 2015
[…] Malt beverages subject to the labeling regulations under the FAA Act must be labeled with the class of the product. See 27 CFR 7.22. As outlined at § 7.24(a), “[t]he class of the malt beverage shall be stated and, if desired, the type thereof may be stated. Statements of class and type shall conform to the designation of the product as known to the trade. If the product is not known to the trade under a particular designation, a distinctive or fanciful name, together with an adequate and truthful statement of the composition of the product, shall be stated, and such statement shall be deemed to be a statement of class and type for the purposes of this part.”

Traditionally, statements of composition have been required to distinguish between ingredients added before or during fermentation as opposed to ingredients added after fermentation.