What Are the Limitations to an Attorney-In-Fact's Power to Gift Nda to Change a Dispositive (Estate) Plan? Robert A
[…] B. Statutory Short Form Power Of Attorney The statutory short form power of attorney can act as a power of attorney per se if it satisfies the strict formalities contained in Minnesota Statutes section 523 et. seq. The statutory form is con- tained in Minnesota Statutes section 523.23. To qualify as a statu- tory short form power of attorney "the wording and content of the form in subdivision 1 must be duplicated exactly and with no modi- fications, parts First, Second, and Third must be properly com- pleted, and the signature of the principal must be acknowledged."'" A copy of the statutory short form power of attorney is in Appendix A herein. If these requirements are not met, the statutory power of attorney may still operate as a common law power of attorney."