SPECIAL REPORT
[…] 7. § 26-71.07 (UPOAA § 107). Meaning and Effect of Power of Attorney.

32 See for example Kountouris v. Varvaris, 476 So.2d 599, 604 (Miss. 1985) where the Mississippi Supreme Court stated as follows: “As between the parties, the principal and the purported attorney-in-fact, all that is requisite to the enforceability of the power of attorney is execution and delivery in the same sense that, as between grantor and grantee, all that is necessary for a deed to be valid and enforceable is that the grantor execute it and deliver it.”

33Va. Code § 11-9.7 provides as follows: “An attorney-in-fact or other agent in possession of a general, special or limited power of attorney or other writing vesting any power or authority in him shall, where the instrument is otherwise valid, be deemed to possess the powers and authority granted by such instrument notwithstanding any failure of the principal to deliver the instrument to him, and persons dealing with such attorney-in-fact or agent shall have no obligation to inquire into the manner or circumstances by which such possession was acquired; provided, however, that nothing herein shall preclude the court from considering such manner or circumstances as relevant factors in any proceeding brought to terminate, suspend, or limit the authority of the attorney-in-fact.”

12 © 2010 Hook Law Center PC. All Rights Reserved. Revised 3/29/10

SPECIAL REPORT