SPECIAL REPORT
[…] 2. § 26-73.02 (UPOAA § 302). Agent’s Certification.

a This section is optional for an agent certification of facts pertaining to a power of attorney.109

109 UPOAA Article 3 General Comment

51 © 2010 Hook Law Center PC. All Rights Reserved. Revised 3/29/10

SPECIAL REPORT

b The statements of fact in the form are those for which third persons commonly request certification, but the agent may add any other factual statements to the form as needed to satisfy a particular certification request under §26.1-1.19.110

E. Article 4: Miscellaneous Provisions

1. § 26-74.01 (UPOAA § 401). Uniformity of Application and Construction.

a UPOAA § 401 provides: “In applying and construing this uniform act, consideration should be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among the states that enact it.”

b The Virginia General Assembly deleted UPOAA §401 in the 2009 Session. However, it was restored to the Virginia UPOAA in the 2010 session. The Virginia Uniform Trust Code, Uniform Principal and Income Act, and Uniform Simultaneous Death Act contain this same provision.111