University of Washington School of Law UW Law Digital Commons
[…] Another example of a court finding a fiduciary relationship limited to one duty is Schneider v. Plymouth State Coll., 744 A.2d 101, 106 (N.H. 1999) (finding school breached fiduciary duty to student to "create an environment in which the plaintiff could pursue her education free from sexual harassment"). 149 E.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-214(B) (West 2000) ("The spouses have equal management, control and disposition rights over their community property and have equal power to bind the community."); CAL. FAM. CODE § 1100(a) (West 1994) ("[Ejither spouse has the management and control of the community personalproperty... with like absolute power of disposition, other than testamentary, as the spouse has of the separate estate of the spouse."); LA. CiV. CODE ANN. arts. 2345-46 (West 1985) ("Each spouse acting alone may manage, control, or dispose of community property unless otherwise provided by law."). '5058 Cal. Rptr. 304 (Ct.