University of · School of Law · Division of Agriculture [email protected] · (479) 575-7646
[…] J. SHIDELER, supra note 41, at 46, 79-80. 48. 7 U.S.C. §§ 291-292 (1970). 49. Section 6 of the Clayton Act carved out an exception to the Sherman Act. It did not provide that individual farmers could organize themselves. It merely stated that "agricultural organizations" would not be held to be illegal combinations and conspiracies. IS id. § 17. The efficacy of the agricultural organizations authorized by § 6 was further weakened by the prohibition against capital stock and for-profit operation. rd. The Capper-Volstead Act cast the § 6 exemption in positive terms and removed any doubt, within limits, about the antitrust immunity of cooperatives. It also authorized cooperatives to issue capital stock. 7 id. § 291. SO. The Act authorizes cooperative activities for "(p]ersons engaged in the production of agricultural products as farmers, planters, ranchmen, dairymen, nut or fruit growers." 7 id. § 291. Unless the producer is a farmer (or other approved entity), he may not partake of the benefits of cooperation.