University of · School of Law · Division of Agriculture [email protected] · (479) 575-7646
[…] See also 60 id. at 373 (1920) (remarks of Senator Walsh). 44. 15 U.S.C. § 17 (1970). 45. rd. §§ 1-7 (1970 & Supp. v 1975). 46. Section 6 of the Clayton Act reads, in pertinent part: Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of. . . agricultural. . . organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted for profit. . . nor shall such organiza­ tions, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws. rd. § 17 (1970). 47. With the end of World War I, agriculture slipped into an acute depression. A price panic in 1920-21 dropped the prices of the ten leading crops by two-thirds in twelve months.