Notices of Final Rulemaking
[…] They certainly echo all of those working hard to breed healthy captive exotic birds and reptiles in Arizona.

Agency Response: The Department believes the response provided above (for this form letter) has sufficiently addressed the additional commentary.

Oral Comments from the December 5, 2014 Commission Meeting: Jerry Fife, representing himself, recommended that a commercial factor be allowed for reptiles. He believes this would also help to conserve and propagate them, and reduce the threat of poaching to wild populations.

Agency Response: Under A.R.S. § 17-102, “wildlife, both resident and migratory, native or introduced, found in this state, except fish and bullfrogs impounded in private ponds or tanks or wildlife and birds reared or held in captivity under permit or license from the commission, are property of the state and may be taken at such times, in such places, in such manner and with such devices as provided by law or rule of the commission.” In concert with the Department's mission, the Commission seeks to conserve, enhance, and restore native Arizona wildlife for the benefit of present and future generations.