Notices of Final Rulemaking
[…] In addition, the rule is more stringent than cor- responding federal law in requiring a license holder to report the theft of a raptor to the Department within 48 hours; federal law requires a person to report the theft of a raptor within ten days of the theft. As prescribed under A.R.S. § 17-102, all wildlife is state property. While a licensed falconer may possess a raptor, the raptor does not belong to the falconer. The Commission believes the theft of state property should be reported as soon as possible to allow the Department to take swift action. Under 50 C.F.R. 21.29(b)(1)(ii), “State, tribal, or terri- torial laws may be more restrictive than these Federal standards but may not be less restrictive.” In addition, A.R.S. § 17-231(A)(1) authorizes the Commission to “[a]dopt rules and establish services it deems necessary to carry out the provisions and purposes of this title” and A.R.S. § 17-235 states, the Commission “may shorten or modify seasons, bag and possession limits and other regulations on migratory birds as it deems necessary.”