Cornell International Law Journal Volume 25 Article 10 Issue 3 Symposium 1992
[…] This lack of clarity lends itself to abuse of

142. See HENRY B. GRABOWSKI, DRUG REGULATION AND INNOVATION (1976); THE INTERNATIONAL SUPPLY OF MEDICINES: IMPLICATIONS OF U.S. REGULATORY REFORM (Robert B. Helms ed., 1980); Lewis A. Scheindlin, Note, New Drug Approval: Lannett, the Drug Lag, and the NDA System, 11 RuT.-CAM. LJ. 231 (1980). 143. Henry B. Grabowski, Regulation and the InternationalDiffusion of Pharmaceuticals, in THE INTERNATIONAL SUPPLY OF MEDICINES, supra note 142, at 36. 144. 21 U.S.C. § 355(d) (1988). 145. 21 C.F.R. § 312.120(a) (1991). 146. Id. 147. The regulation requires that the foreign country adhere to the ethical requirements of the "Declaration of Helsinki" or their own ethical standards. It also states that "if the foreign country's standards were used, the sponsor shall explain in detail how those standards differ from the 'Declaration of Helsinki' and how they offer greater protection." 21 C.F.R. § 312.120(c) (1991). Cornell InternationalLaw Journal Vol, 25 power by agency scientists and officials.