Preface to LAWMAKING October 2019
[…] Const., Art. 13, sec. 1. 151. People ex rel. Keenan v. McGuane, 13 Ill. 2d 520 at 534, 150 N.E.2d 168 at 176 (1958), cert. den. 358 U.S. 828, cited in People ex rel. City of Kankakee v. Morris, 126 Ill. App. 3d 722 at 725, 467 N.E.2d 589 at 592 (1984), review denied by Ill. Sup. Ct. 152. People ex rel. Keenan v. McGuane, 13 Ill. 2d 520 at 356, 150 N.E.2d 168 at 177 (1958), cert. den. 358 U.S. 828; People ex rel. Taborski v. Il- linois Appellate Court, First Dist., 50 Ill. 2d 336, 278 N.E.2d 796 (1972). 153. 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-50(c)(2) and 5/6-3-8. 154. 10 ILCS 5/25-2(5) and third through fifth paragraphs after item (8). 155. 10 ILCS 5/29-15. That section refers to “an infamous crime as such term is defined in Section 124-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963” (Ill. Rev. Stat. through 1985, ch. 38, sec. 124-1), which declared

136 / Commission on Government Forecasting and Accountability

16 crimes to be infamous for purposes of the Code of Criminal Proce- dure.