Preface to LAWMAKING October 2019
[…] 2d at 214-15, 226 N.E.2d at 44-45. 102. 30 ILCS 500/50-13(f). 103. 30 ILCS 500/50-13(e). 104. Another section of the Illinois Procurement Code (30 ILCS 500/1-15.15) defines who is the Chief Procurement Officer for each kind of state pro- curement. 105. 30 ILCS 500/50-20. 106. 30 ILCS 500/50-50. 107. 30 ILCS 500/50-75(b). 108. Penalties for such misdemeanors are listed in 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55. 109. 30 ILCS 500/1-30(b). 110. 5 ILCS 420/2-101. 111. 5 ILCS 420/2-104. 112. 5 ILCS 420/2-103. The maximum fine for a petty offense is stated in 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-75. 113. 5 ILCS 420/2-110. 114. See 720 ILCS 5/33-3. 115. 720 ILCS 5/33-8. 116. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-40 and 5/5-4.5-50. 117. 720 ILCS 5/33-1(d). 118. 720 ILCS 5/33-1, last sentence. 119. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35 and 5/5-4.5-50. 120. See 720 ILCS 5/33-2, which says in relevant part: “Any public officer, public employee or juror who fails to report forthwith to the local State’s Attorney, or in the case of a State employee to the Department of State Police, any offer made to him in violation of Section 33-1 commits a Chapter 6 - Taxes, Campaign Finance, and Ethics Laws / 135

Class A misdemeanor” (emphasis added). In strict usage, legislators are public officers, not employees.