Preface to LAWMAKING
[…] The version effective through the end of 2012 is 720 ILCS 645/1. 115. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-40 and 5/5-4.5-50. 116. 720 ILCS 5/33-1(d) (as reworded with no substantive change by P.A. 97-1108, sec. 10-5, eff. Jan. 1, 2013). 117. 720 ILCS 5/33-1(g) (as redesignated by P.A. 97-1108, sec. 10-5, eff. Jan. 1, 2013). 118. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35 and 5/5-4.5-50. 119. See 720 ILCS 5/33-2, which says in relevant part: “Any public officer, public employee or juror who fails to report forthwith to the local State’s Attorney, or in the case of a State employee to the Department of State Police, any offer made to him in violation of Section 33-1 com- mits a Class A misdemeanor” (emphasis added). In strict usage, legis- lators are public officers rather than employees.