University of Florida Levin College of Law UF Law Scholarship Repository
[…] in the law of defamation has created more confusion.”); Robert D. Richards, Gay Labeling and Defamation Law: Have Attitudes Toward Homosexuality Changed Enough to Modify Reputational Torts?, 18 COMMLAW CONSPECTUS 349, 356 (2010) (“Defamation per se is premised upon the notion that some statements are so inherently malevolent that they, without need for further elaboration, expose the subject to scorn.”). 11. See Simmons Order, supra note 5, at 6 (concluding that “misidentification of a person as transgender is not actionable defamation absent special damages”); see also CAL. CIV. CODE § 45a (West 2017) (“Defamatory language not libelous on its face is not actionable unless the plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered special damage as a proximate result thereof.”).