University of Florida Levin College of Law UF Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Id. at 562–63. 72. Albright v. Morton, 321 F. Supp. 2d 130, 137 (D. Mass. 2004). 73. Holly Miller, Homosexuality as Defamation: A Proposal for the Use of the “Right-Thinking Minds” Approach in the Development of Modern Jurisprudence, 18 COMM. L. & POL’Y 349, 356 (2013). 74. See Lawrence, 539 U.S. at 578. 75. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 45a (West 2017). 2018] DEFAMATION PER SE AND TRANSGENDER STATUS 1041

Rather, a statement is libelous on its face if its defamatory meaning exists “without the necessity of explanatory matter, such as an inducement, innuendo or other extrinsic fact.”76 In other words, in California, “libel . . . is per se when defamatory on its face.”77 This constitutes “an expansive view in interpreting the viability of a claim for libel per se,”78 and California courts, in turn, “have used the libel statute to broaden the scope of per se liability.”79 As