University of Florida Levin College of Law UF Law Scholarship Repository
[…] It allows a person who believes his or her reputation has 1046 TENNESSEE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 85.1029 it into a vehicle for judges to render feel-good, symbolic rulings that ostensibly promote equality and condemn prejudice. One might wonder, in turn, whether this is a task better left to a legislative body than to a lone judge hearing an individual tort case. Under Keosian’s view in Simmons, a plaintiff suing for libel per se under California Civil Code § 45a118 must do more than simply prove that a message conveys a defamatory meaning “without the necessity of explanatory matter, such as an inducement, innuendo or other extrinsic fact.”119 Furthermore, he must do more than just prove that, in Keosian’s words, “a sizeable portion of the population”120 views the meaning in a defamatory light.