FLOOD IN THE LAND OF ANTITRUST: ANOTHER LOOK AT PROFESSIONAL ATHLETICS, THE ANTITRUST LAWS AND THE LABOR LAW EXEMPTION
[…] Id. at 338.

We cannot except individual contracts generally from the operation of collective ones because some may be more individually advan- tageous.

Id. at 339.

^^407 U.S. at 248.

^2Jacobs & Winter 21-28.

^Ud. at 22.

^^Section 6 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 17 (1970), provides:

The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be con- strued to forbid the existence and operation of labor, agricultural, or horticultural organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted for profit, or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be 558 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 7:541

The labor exemption to the Sherman Act, although estab- lished in 1914 in the Clayton Act," was not actually clarified until the decision of United States v.