FLOOD IN THE LAND OF ANTITRUST: ANOTHER LOOK AT PROFESSIONAL ATHLETICS, THE ANTITRUST LAWS AND THE LABOR LAW EXEMPTION
[…] Local 3, Electrical Workers. In that case, the union had organized most of the employees of the electrical manufacturers and contractors in the New York area. The terms of the collective agreements provided that the manufacturers would sell only to those contractors with whom Local 3 had contracts. Conversely, the contractors agreed to buy from only those manufacturers who also held contracts with Local 3. Excluded manufacturers brought an antitrust action

illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws.

Section 20 of the Clayton Act, 29 U.S.C. §52 (1970), provides:

No restraining order or injunction shall be granted by any court of the United States, or a judge or the judges thereof, in any case between an employer and employees, or between employees, or be- tween persons employed and persons seeking emplojmient, unless necessary to prevent irreparable injury to property, or to a property right, of the party making the application, for which injury there is no adequate remedy at law, and such property or property right must be described with particularity in the application, which must be in writing and sworn to by the applicant or by his agent or attorney.

^^5 U.S.C. §17 (1970).

"312 U.S. 219 (1941).

^^United States v. Hutcheson, 32 F. Supp. 600 (E.D. Mo. 1940).

^«312 U.S. at 233.

^'325 U.S. 797 (1945). 1974] LAND OF ANTITRUST 559