FLOOD IN THE LAND OF ANTITRUST: ANOTHER LOOK AT PROFESSIONAL ATHLETICS, THE ANTITRUST LAWS AND THE LABOR LAW EXEMPTION
[…] The district court found against Flood on the merits of all his causes of actionJ ^ The appellate court affirmed J ^ The United States Supreme Court, '"* in a five to three decision, applied stare decisis and followed the previous holding^ ^ that baseball was in-

10 15 U.S.C. §§ 1, 2 (1970). Section 1 of the Sherman Act provides:

Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several states, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal ....

Section 2 of the Act provides:

Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with the foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a mis- demeanor .... i

Section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15 (1970) provides:

Any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor

. . . and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained. ...