FLOOD IN THE LAND OF ANTITRUST: ANOTHER LOOK AT PROFESSIONAL ATHLETICS, THE ANTITRUST LAWS AND THE LABOR LAW EXEMPTION
[…] 10 15 U.S.C. §§ 1, 2 (1970). Section 1 of the Sherman Act provides:

Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several states, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal ....

Section 2 of the Act provides:

Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with the foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a mis- demeanor .... i

Section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15 (1970) provides:

Any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor

. . . and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained. ...

''As Flood stated in a letter to the Commissioner of Baseball:

After twelve years in the major leagues, I do not feel that I am a piece of property to be bought and sold irrespective of my wishes.