Hofstra Labor and Employment Law Journal
[…] A common misconception is that the parties have to bargain over every issue raised.'97 According to section 8(a)(5) of the NLRA, the only legal duty is for parties to bargain in good faith over mandatory subjects.'98 These issues include, but are not limited to wages, hours and working conditions.'99 The distinction between mandatory and

193. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 151-169 (1994). The National Labor Relations Act was enacted by Congress in order to protect employees from employer attempts to disrupt union organization and the collective bargaining process. See id. § 151. The law was passed to eliminate obstructions to the free flow of commerce when it has occurred by encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining through protection of "workers freedom of association, self organization, and designation of representatives of their own choosing, for the purpose of negotiating the terms and conditions of their employment or other mutual aid or protection." See id.§ 151. 194. See JAMES P. BEGIN & EDwIN F. BEAL, THE PRACTICE OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING 203 (7th ed. 1985). 195. See Ukeiley, supra note 190, at 194. 196. See Ukeiley, supra note 190, at 194. The MLBPA's primary thrust in 1966 was the goal of improved job-related rights for its members.