\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLS\4-2\HLS106.txt unknown Seq: 1 29-AUG-13 10:55
[…] Lawlor, 208 U.S. 274, 294–95 (1908) (holding that labor unions’ boycott of non-union manufacturer prevented sale of its goods outside its own state in violation of Sher- man Act). 106 Application of antitrust laws to union activity would have had “potentially devastating consequences” for the labor movement. John C. Weistart & Cym H. Lowell, The Law of Sports 528 (1979). 107 Phillip Areeda & Louis Kaplow, Antitrust Analysis 109 (1997). 108 15 U.SC. §§ 12–27 (2010); 29 U.S.C. §§ 52–53 (2010). 109 15 U.S.C. § 17 (2010) (“Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor . . . organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted for profit, or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from law- fully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws.”). 110 29 U.S.C. § 52 (2010). 111 See Bedford Cut Stone Co. v. Journeyman Stone Cutters Assoc., 274 U.S. 37 (1927) (holding that the Clayton Act applied only to labor disputes involving pick- \\jciprod01\productn\H\HLS\4-2\HLS106.txt unknown Seq: 21 29-AUG-13 10:55