Law Enforcement Executive FORUM
[…] 57 U.S. v. Flores-Sandoval. 422 F3d 711 (8th Circuit, 2005).

58 Ibid.

52 Law Enforcement Executive Forum • 2007 • 7(7) 59 Ibid.

60 “Pawlenty’s Immigration Plan” (2006).

61 U.S. Constitution, 14th Amendment, §1: “No State shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” Also, U.S. Constitution, 6th Amendment: “In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall . . . be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation.”

62 Minnesota Statutes, §611.30-611.34.

63 According to Minnesota Statutes, §611.31, a “‘person handicapped in communication’ means a person who: (a) because of a hearing, speech or other communication disorder, or (b) because of difficulty in speaking or comprehending the English language, cannot fully understand the proceedings or any charges made against the person, or the seizure of the person’s property, or is incapable of presenting or assisting in the presentation of a defense.”

64 DOJ (2006c).

65 42 USC 12181 et seq.

66 DOJ (2006b).

67 National Council on Interpreting in Health Care (2004).