LOCAL IMMIGRATION PROSECUTION: A STUDY OF BEFORE SB 1070
[…] After reviewing the case, the U.S. Attorney for the District of Arizona filed federal smuggling charges against the driver of the vehicle,53 but not against any of the passengers.54 Defending the decision, the U.S. Attorney’s Office publicly clarified that the passengers had not violated any federal law.55

43. ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-3884 (2010) (providing that a “private person may make an arrest” if (1) a misdemeanor amounting to breach of the peace is committed in his presence or (2) a felony “has been in fact committed and he has reasonable ground to believe that the person to be arrested has committed it” (emphasis added)). 44. See generally State v. Skaists, No. 1 CA-CR 08-0329, 2008 WL 5384288 (Ariz. Ct. App.