LOCAL IMMIGRATION PROSECUTION: A STUDY OF BEFORE SB 1070
[…] 214. See 18 U.S.C. § 3041 (2006) (“For any offense against the United States, the offender may, by any justice or judge of the United States, or by any United States magistrate judge, or by any chancellor, judge of a supreme or superior court, chief or first judge of the common pleas, mayor of a city, justice of the peace, or other magistrate, of any state where the offender may be found, and at the expense of the United States, be arrested and imprisoned or released . . . .”); United States v. Bowdach, 561 F.2d 1160, 1168 (5th Cir. 1977) (finding that Section 3041 gives state police officers “the power to arrest citizens for crimes against the United States”). 215. 8 U.S.C. § 1324(c) (2006) (“No officer or person shall have authority to make any arrests for a violation of any provision of this section except officers and employees of the Service . . . and all other officers whose duty it is to enforce criminal laws.”).