LOCAL IMMIGRATION PROSECUTION: A STUDY OF BEFORE SB 1070
[…] GOV’T ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, GAO-10-919T, ALIEN SMUGGLING: DHS COULD BETTER ADDRESS ALIEN SMUGGLING ALONG THE SOUTHWEST BORDER BY LEVERAGING INVESTIGATIVE RESOURCES AND MEASURING PROGRAM PERFORMANCE 5 (2010), http://www.gao.gov/new. items/d10919t.pdf [hereinafter 2010 GAO 10-919T SMUGGLING] (explaining that, in one office studied, “the equivalent of two full-time investigators each week spent their time responding to non- investigation-related calls during fiscal year 2009”). 243. 2010 GAO 10-919T SMUGGLING, supra note 242, at 10. 244. See supra notes 208–211 and accompanying text. 245. See 8 U.S.C. § 1373(c) (2006) (“The Immigration and Naturalization Service shall respond to an inquiry by a Federal, State, or local government agency, seeking to verify or ascertain the citizenship or immigration status of any individual within the jurisdiction of the agency for any purpose authorized by law, by providing the requested verification or status information.”). See generally Chamber of Commerce v. Whiting, 131 S. Ct. 1968, 1976 (2011) (explaining that Section 1373(c) “requires the Federal Government to ‘verify or ascertain’ an individual’s ‘citizenship or immigration status’ in response to a state request”); see also United States v.