LOCAL IMMIGRATION PROSECUTION: A STUDY OF BEFORE SB 1070
[…] ANTI- DEFAMATION LEAGUE, BORDER DISPUTES: ARMED VIGILANTES IN ARIZONA (2003), http://www. adl.org/extremism/arizona/arizonaborder.pdf. 218. Jesse McKinley & Malia Wollan, New Border Fear: Violence by a Rogue Militia, N.Y. TIMES, June 27, 2009, at A9. 219. JOE ARPAIO & LEN SHERMAN, AMERICA’S TOUGHEST SHERIFF 121–44 (1996) (discussing the Maricopa County posse). See generally ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 11-441(D) (2010) (“The sheriff, in the execution of the duties prescribed in this section, may request the aid of volunteer posse and reserve organizations located in the county.”).