Heroes’ Compensation: An All-Points Bulletin Calling for Coverage of First Responder-Related PTSD Under the Ohio Workers’ Compensation Act
[…] Hadad, supra note 7. 174. Foels, supra note 84, at 1466. 175. Creates FY 2020-2021 Workers' Compensation Budget: Hearing on Sub. H.B. 80 Before the H. Comm. on Ins. & Fin. Insts., 133d Gen. Assemb. (Jun. 18, 2019) (testimony of Philip J. Fulton), https://bit.ly/2rpSJ4x [hereinafter Hearing on Sub. H.B. 80: Testimony of Philip J. Fulton]; cf. Tucker, supra note 86, at 480–82 (explaining that failing to compensate mental-mental claims frustrates the purpose of workers’ compensation because injured workers are then forced to seek recourse in tort litigation).

176. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 4123.74 (LexisNexis 2019) (“Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such

2020 HEROES’ COMPENSATION 399