Heroes’ Compensation: An All-Points Bulletin Calling for Coverage of First Responder-Related PTSD Under the Ohio Workers’ Compensation Act
[…] In a Maryland case, the claimant was disabled by a neurasthenia in the form of a conviction that his backbone, which had been injured, was relentlessly decaying. Florida granted compensation for a neurosis that occurred when a slight blow on the head activated the claimant’s memory of the accidental death of her son from a head injury.” Id.

91. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 4123.01(C)(1) (LexisNexis 2019). 92. Id. A claimant in Ohio may receive compensation for psychiatric conditions that arise “from sexual conduct in which the claimant was forced by threat of physical harm to engage or participate.” Id.

93. LARSON & ROBINSON, supra note 80, at § 56.02.