Heroes’ Compensation: An All-Points Bulletin Calling for Coverage of First Responder-Related PTSD Under the Ohio Workers’ Compensation Act
[…] An ideal amendment to R.C. § 4123.01(C)(1) would additionally establish a rebuttable presumption for First Responders diagnosed with PTSD, regardless of an accompanying compensable injury.204 However, instead of a rebuttable presumption in favor of compensability, the amendment would establish a rebuttable presumption in favor of medical benefits. Notably, the Ohio

Workers’ Compensation Act does not expressly define indemnity benefits and medical benefits, but rather, both types of benefits are construed from R.C. § 4123.54(A): “every employee, who is injured or who contracts an occupational disease . . . is entitled to receive the compensation for loss sustained on account of the injury, occupational disease, or death, and the medical, nurse, and hospital services and medicines . . . as are provided by this chapter.”205 All

203. 2007 Fla. Laws 1066–67 (codified at Fla. Stat. § 112.1815(2)(a)(3) (2007)). This provision has since been amended to provide both indemnity and medical benefits for First Responders diagnosed with PTSD unaccompanied by a compensable injury. See 2018 Fla.