Case 4:94-cv-00039-TCK-FHM Document 1026 Filed in USDC ND/OK on 05/12/03 Page 1 of 122
[…] issues of compliance with the Decree, which is the remedy for the resolution of a Title VII class

action." (PIs.' & City's Joint Resp. to FOP's Mot., Ex. A at 16.) Plaintiffs and the City further

maintain that the December 2002 Decree does not enjoin the FOP from grieving and arbitrating

any valid issues that may arise under the CHA. (Id.) Plaintiffs and th~ City also contend that the

rights asserted by Plaintiffs in this case arise under Title VII and are, therefore, independent of

83 With respect to arbitration clauses, Section 51-111 of the FPAA provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Every such agreement shall contain a clause establishing arbitration procedures for the immediate and speedy resolution and detennination of any dispute which may arise involving the interpretation or application of any of the provisions of such agreement or the actions of any of the parties thereunder.

OKLA. STAT. tit. II, § 51-III.

98 Case 4:94-cv-00039-TCK-FHM Document 1026 Filed in USDC ND/OK on 05/12/03 Page 99 of 122

the eBA and fonn no part of the collective bargaining process. (ill

As discussed above, the question of whether the proposed agreement violates the