Case 4:94-cv-00039-TCK-FHM Document 1026 Filed in USDC ND/OK on 05/12/03 Page 1 of 122
[…] the applicable law, the Court finds that the implementation of the Committee as provided for in

the proposed decree ,is not intended to, and will not, replace the compulsory arbitration process

set forth in the eBA and the FPAA. Both the eBA and the FPAA specifically refer to the

arbitration of issues under the eSA. (See eBA Art. 7, § 7.9 (dirct:ting that arbitrator's findings

"[w lith respect to thc interpretation, entorcement or application of the provisions of this

Agreement ... shall be final and binding on the parties to this Agreement.") (emphasis added);

OKLA. STAT. tit. 11, § 51-111 (requiring establishment of "arbitration procedures for the ...

resolution and determination of any dispute which may arise involving the interpretation or

application of any of the provisions of [the collcctive bargaining agreement] or the actions of any

of the parties thereunder").) In contrast, Section 22.1 of the December 2002 Decree makes it

clear that the Committce's responsibilitie::i relate solely to the proposed decree, and not to issues

arising under the CBA. M § 22.1 (requiring the Committee to "assist in the resolution of issues