SIMON BREWER
[…] Damages remedies, to the extent they would be available at all, likely do not have the same coercive effect as because they can be paid out of the general-purpose Judgment Fund.59

54. Id. §§ 0.160(d), 0.161 (reserving authority where “the proposed settlement converts into a mandatory duty the otherwise discretionary authority of a department or agency to promul- gate, revise, or rescind regulations,” or “the proposed settlement otherwise limits the discre- tion of a department or agency to make policy or managerial decisions committed to the de- partment or agency by Congress or by the Constitution”); accord DEP’T OF JUSTICE, JUSTICE MANUAL §