CONSENT OF THE GOVERNED OR CONSENT OF THE GOVERNMENT? THE PROBLEMS WITH CONSENT IN GOVERNMENT- CASES
[…] 463 U.S. 582, 621 (1983) (“A contemporaneous and consistent construction of a statute by those charged with its enforcement combined with congressional acquiescence creates a presumption in favor of the administrative in- terpretation, to which we should give great weight . . . .” (quotation marks omitted)). 238 28 U.S.C. § 516 (2006) (“[T]he conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agen- cy, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is re- served to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney Gen- eral.”); id. § 519 (“[T]he Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party . . . .”). 239 See Tunney Act, 15 U.S.C. § 16 (2006). 240 OLC Consent Decree Opinion, supra note 25 (citing 28 U.S.C. §§ 516, 519).

680 JOURNAL OF CONSTITUTIONAL LAW [Vol. 16:3