CAN NONHUMAN ANIMALS FIND TORT PROTECTION IN A HUMAN-CENTERED COMMON LAW?
[…] First, many state anti-cruelty statutes exempt from coverage all scientific experiments conducted on nonhu- man animals. See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.50(8)(h)-(i) (West 1996); UTui Coca ANN. § 76-9-301(5)(b) (1996). Second, the Animal Welfare Act, a federal statute aimed at regulating the manner in which researchers maintain nonhuman animals, explicitly denies any cause of action based on the content of an experiment 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(6)[A)(i) ("nothing in this chapter... shall be construed as authorizing the Secretary [of Agriculture] to promulgate rules, regulations, or orders with regard to design, outlines, guidelines, or performance of actual research or experimentation by a research facility as determined by such research facility"; see also IL REP. 91-1651, at 4 (1970), reprinted in 1970 U.S.C.C.AN. 5103, 5104 ("[u]nder this bill the research scientist still holds the key to the laboratory door"); International Primate Protection League %%Institute for Behavioral Re- search, Inc., 799 F.2d 934, 939 (4th Cir. 1984) ("[bloth