Docket: USCIS-2006-0068 Agency Information Collection Activities:Form I–9, Employment Eligibility Verification
[…] Many immigrants who are lawful permanent residents may refer to themselves as citizens and not be cognizant of the difference. This is especially true where an individual does not possess a high level of education or where the individual was not well-informed by his or her legal provider, if any. Providing a warning about the consequences of making a mistake is especially important in light of the USCIS position that an honest mistake does not excuse a person from the severe consequences of a false claim to citizenship, except for the very narrow exception provided by statute.

3 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(6)(C)(ii)(I) (West 2015). 4 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(3)(D) (West 2015). 5 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a) (West 2015) (“No person, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, shall be naturalized unless such applicant, (1) immediately preceding the date of filing his application for naturalization has resided continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence . . . .) (emphasis added). 6 Matter of Bett, 26 I&N Dec. 437, 437-38 (BIA 2014). 7 Etenyi v. Lynch, No. 14-3397 (8th Cir. 2015).

Comment on Employment Eligibility Verification, Form I-9 [Docket No. USCIS-2006-0068] Page 3 of 3