University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] For example, in Minnesota, insurers other than life insurers may invest only up to 15 percent of total admitted assets in noninvestment grade obligations,100 which are defined in terms of ratings.101 California102 and Massachusetts103 impose the same rating- based limits on aggregate holdings of medium- and low-quality investments as the Model Act. Connecticut limits the percentage of assets investment under other provisions of this section”); § 1405(a)(7)(C)(i)(I) (permitting life insurers to make foreign investments in governments or institutions of countries “rated in one of the three highest rating categories by an independent, nationally recognized United States rating agency”). 98 MINN. STAT. ANN. § 61A.29, subdiv. 2(a) (West 2005) (requiring that sovereign debt have a rating in the top two categories from an NRSRO to be eligible for investment); id. subdiv.. 2(b) (requiring that obligations of a foreign business entity have a rating in the four highest categories