University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] AIG’s securities- lending travails arose from such pooling activity.109 Such insurance pools are often subject to rating-dependent regulation and often are required to invest only in instruments that the insurers contributing the funds could invest in. New Jersey generally does not impose rating-dependent investment limits on property and casualty insurers, although it has adopted Section 25 of the Model Investment Act (Defined Limits Version), dealing with investment pools.110 Notably, it appears that New Jersey law generally

104 CONN. GEN. STAT. § 38a-102c(c) (2007) (limiting high-yield investments to 10% of admitted assets). 105 Id. § 38a-102b(c) (2007) (defining “high yield obligations” as those that “are not rated as investment grade by any nationally recognized United States rating agency” or NAIC). 106 N.Y. INS. LAW § 1409(a) (McKineey 2006) (“[N]o domestic insurer shall have more than 10 percent of its admitted assets…invested in, or loaned upon, the securities…of any one institution.”).