University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] (2) Amounts payable by the issuer under the contract are more likely than not to exceed the amounts guaranteed under the contract.74

A summary of Rule 151A is that to be insurance a fixed index annuity must calculate its excess rate of return at or after the conclusion of the time period during which the index’s performance is measured, and it must be probable that the majority of money paid to the fixed index annuity owner will be guaranteed (i.e., will not come from the index-linked excess rate of return).75 The SEC’s adopting release on the Federal Register seems

74 17 C.F.R. § 230.151A(a) (2009). The exception in paragraph (c) of Rule 151A states that “[t]his section does not apply to any contract whose value varies according to the investment experience of a separate account.” § 230.151A(c). 75 § 230 .151A. 2010 ANNUITY COEPTIS 271 to suggest that the centerpiece of the rule is the “more likely than not” test, which was designed to express SEC’s belief, based on its interpretation of VALIC, that if the majority of payout is guaranteed then the insurer bears the