University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] See H.R. 4173. Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act § 1, 31 U.S.C. § 313-14. Section 313(a) establishes the Federal Insurance Office within the Department of the Treasury, 31 U.S.C. § 313(a), authorizes the Office to monitor the insurance industry and advise the Financial Stability Oversight Council, id. § 313(c)(1)(A), (c)(1)(C), (c)(3), and directs the Office to report annually to Congress on the industry, id. § 313(n). 26 Id. § 313(k). 27 See id. § 314(a) (authorizing the Secretary of the Treasury and the U.S. Trade Representative to negotiate “covered agreements”); id. § 313(r)(2) (defining a “covered agreement” as “a written bilateral or multilateral agreement regarding prudential measures with respect to the business of insurance or reinsurance that” is international and “relates to the recognition of prudential measures with respect to the business of insurance or reinsurance that achieves a level of protection for insurance or reinsurance consumers that is substantially equivalent to the level of protection achieved under State insurance or reinsurance regulation.”). 28 See id. § 313(j)(1)(D) (as added by Dodd-Frank) (no preemption of “any 2010] RATING DEPENDENT REGULATION 109 appears that a state may maintain whatever capital and solvency regime is in place as long as the state treats non-U.S. insurers subject to international solvency agreements the same