University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] 104 CONN. GEN. STAT. § 38a-102c(c) (2007) (limiting high-yield investments to 10% of admitted assets). 105 Id. § 38a-102b(c) (2007) (defining “high yield obligations” as those that “are not rated as investment grade by any nationally recognized United States rating agency” or NAIC). 106 N.Y. INS. LAW § 1409(a) (McKineey 2006) (“[N]o domestic insurer shall have more than 10 percent of its admitted assets…invested in, or loaned upon, the securities…of any one institution.”). New York’s rating-based definition of a mortgage-related security parallels the federal definition. Compare 15 U.S.C. §78c(1)(41). 107 Id. § 1401(a)(2) (“’Mortgage-related security’ means an obligation that is rated AA or higher (or the equivalent thereto) by a nationally recognized securities rating agency” and meets other criteria). 108 Id. § 1409(c) (10 percent limit does not apply to “mortgage-related securities” or securities issued or guaranteed by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac). 109 See infra note 269. 110 See N..J. STAT. ANN. §§ 17:24-28 to -36. (West 2007). 2010] RATING DEPENDENT REGULATION 125