University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] C.M. Life and MML Bay State Life, are domiciled in Massachusetts. 121 See MINN. STAT. ANN. § 60L.02 (West 2010) (requiring $2 billion in admitted assets, NRSRO rating in one of the three highest categories, plus other criteria, for exemption eligibility) 122 New York is the principal regulator for the New York Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, as well as for insurance subsidiaries of AIG. N.Y. INS. LAW § 1405(a)(2) (McKinney 2010) (preferred stock); id. § 1405(a)(3) (obligations secured by real property); id. § 1405(a)(5) (obligations secured by personal property). 123 CONN. GEN. STAT. § 38a-102(a) (insurers may make all such investments “as are prudent in respect of the business … and diversification consideration.”); N.Y. INS. LAW § 1405(c) (requiring directors and officers to use “that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances” in making investments); see MINN. STAT. ANN. § 60L.04, subdivs. 1-2 (authorizing insurer exempt from default investment rules to “loan or invest its funds … to the same extent as any other corporation or person under the laws of this state or the United States,” but requiring that board of