University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] One important solvency- related area in which the NAIC’s efforts have not brought about uniformity is in state investment laws, as discussed in Part II.B, below.

State insurance measure covering the capital or solvency of an insurer, except to the extent that such State insurance measure results in less favorable treatment of a non-U.S. insurer than a U.S. insurer.”); see also id. § 313(f)(1) (state insurance measures preempted only if Director determines that measure results in less favorable treatment of a non-U.S. insurer “domiciled in a foreign jurisdiction that is subject to a covered agreement” than a U.S. insurer admitted in the state and “is inconsistent with a covered agreement.”). 29 Randall, supra note 210, at 629. 30 Randall, supra note20Id., at 631-32; see also Paul Walker-Bright, Reed Formatted: Font: Italic Smith LLP on the Potential for Future Regulation of Insurance in Light