University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] ii. Mortgage-Backed Securities

Mortgage-backed securities are an important exception to the general rules that states regulate the instruments in which insurers are permitted to invest. The Secondary Mortgage Market Enhancement Act (“SMMEA”),84 enacted in 1984, has required state regulators to treat mortgage-backed securities that receive high credit ratings85 as the

79 The provision discussed applies to insurers other than life insurers, nonprofit medical/dental insurers, title insurers, and domestic charitable annuity societies. N.Y. INS. LAW §§ 1403(a), (c) (McKinney 2006). 80 N.Y. INS. LAW § 1404(a)(2) (McKinney 2006) (permitting investment in obligations of U.S. institutions that are secured or that are “rated A or higher by a securities rating agency recognized by the superintendent” or insured by an insurer “with a Aaa rating from a securities rating agency recognized by the superintendent” or that “have been given the highest quality designation by the Securities Valuation Office of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.”).