University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] $150 million.” Circ. Ltr. No. 19, at 10, available at http://www.ins.state.ny.us/circltr/2008/c108_19.htm. 329 See N. Y. INS. LAW § 1402 (McKinney 2006) (setting forth general rules for what assets can be used to satisfy policyholders’ surplus requirement) 330 See N. Y. INS. LAW (McKinney 2009) § 6902(b)(3). 331 Id. § 6903(a)(4)(B)(i)-(ii). 332 Id.. LAW § 6903(a)(4)(B)(iii)-(v) 333 Id. § 6901(n) (investment-grade obligation is one rated in the “top four generic lettered rating classifications by a securities rating agency acceptable to the superintendent,” identified in writing by such a rating agency to be of investment grade quality, or rated NAIC-1 or -2 by SVO. 334 Id. § 6904(c). 335 Id. § 6901(d) (defining “aggregate net liability” in these terms). 336 N.Y. INS. LAW § 6904(c)(1)(C)-(D) (McKinney 2009). 337 Id. §6904(c)(1)(E)-(G).