University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] Variable Annuity Life Insurance Co. of America (VALIC) and SEC v. United Benefit Life Insurance Co. (United Benefit).6

1 Am. Equity Inv. Life Ins. Co. v. SEC, 572 F.3d 923, 925 (D.C. Cir. 2009), amended by 2010 U.S. App. LEXIS 14249 (D.C. Cir. July 12, 2010). 2 Securities Act of 1933 § 3(a)(8), 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a)(8) (2006). The insurance exemption in the Securities Act of 1933 provides that the Act does not apply to “[a]ny insurance or endowment policy or annuity contract or optional annuity contract, issued by a corporation subject to the supervision of the insurance commissioner, bank commissioner, or any agency or officer performing like functions, of any State or Territory of the United States or the District of Columbia.” Id. 3 Indexed Annuities And Certain Other Insurance Contracts, 74 Fed. Reg. 3138 (Jan. 16, 2009) (to be codified at17 C.F.R. Pts. 230 and 240).