Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] In exchange for this freedom to associate, to travel and to inspect, the public official clearly bears a burden of responsibility. The legislators have not seen fit to remove every opportunity for eva- sion, but to grant some expectation of trust.

46. See Comment, 45 Miss. L.J. 1151, supra note 3, at 1170. 47. IND. CODE § 5-14-1.5-2(c)(i) (1977), as amended, (Supp. 1979). 48. Comment, 45 Miss. L.J. 1151, supra note 3, at 1170. 49. IND. CODE § 5-14-1.5-2(c)(iv) (Supp. 1979). A caucus is defined as "a gather- ing of members of a political party or coalition which is held for purposes of planning political strategy and holding discussions designed to prepare the members for taking official action." IND. CODE § 5-14-1.5-2(h) (Supp. 1979). 50. Concerned School Citizens of Garrett sued the Garrett-Keyser-Butler School District in DeKalb Circuit Court, alleging it had failed to give proper notice of a meeting of the board at Fort Wayne.