Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] If you have a pending desegregation case, you have a right to discuss strategy. The attorney says, "I think we should hire this law firm, and here are five plans we can propose to the court in the hearing tomor- row." The committee then says our strategy is to hire the law firm and to present the five plans. It may be strategy, but they are making decisions. Cardwell Interview, Oct. 25, 1979. 119. But even Cardwell would reject the notion of a committee of one. "At Valparaiso, the two attorneys could have met. A committee is more than one person." Id. 120. IND. CODE § 5-14-1.5-2(b) (Supp. 1979) provides in part: "Governing body ... includes any committee appointed by the governing body or its presiding officer to which authority to take official action upon public business has been delegated." 121. IND. CODE § 5-14-1.5-6(a)(ii) (Supp. 1979). https://scholar.valpo.edu/vulr/vol14/iss2/3 Dilts: The "Open Door" Laws: An Appraisal of Open Meeting Legislation in

1980] OPEN DOORS