NO. CV11 6011082S : SUPERIOR COURT
[…] As the tenant benefits from a favorable leasehold position valuing the property subject to contract rents would not be appropriate for assessment purposes as it would only capture a portion of the total bundle of rights. Rather the fee simple interest is being valued using market rent for the space.” (Defendant’s Exhibit A, p. 18.) Wellspeak concluded that, based on his research, the market rent for the subject is $11/SF on an absolute net basis. See defendant’s Exhibit A, p. 20.

Relevant to the issue in this case, is General Statutes § 12-63b (b) which provides that “in its use as a factor in any appraisal with respect to real property used primarily for the purpose of producing rental income, the term ‘market rent’ means the rental income that such property would most probably command on the open market as indicated by present rentals being paid for comparable space. In determining market rent the assessor shall consider the actual rental income applicable with respect to such real property under the terms of an existing contract of lease at the time of such determination.”

11 Two key elements of § 12-63b (b) are market rent and actual rental income generally referred to as “contract rent.” In other words, an assessor in determining the fair market value of income producing real estate is required by this statute to “consider both