HAMMERING DowN NAILS
[…] Yet, the Japanese government responded to Aur

The Williamsburg Charter was drafted and signed in 1988 by a religiously diverse group of representatives from many of America's faiths, including nearly 200 national leaders of religion, politics, law, scholarship, and business. Signers included former Presidents Carter and Ford, Chief Justice Rehnquist, and former Chief Justice Burger. See The Williamsburg Charter (1988), reprintedin 8 J.L. & RELIGION 1, 8 (1990). ' See International Religious Freedom Act of 1998,22 U.S.C.A. § 6401 (1998) (finding that "[mI]ore than one-half of the world's population lives under regimes that severely restrict or prohibit the freedom of their citizens to study, believe, observe, and freely practice the religious faith of their choice."). 3 DAVIDM. O'BRiEN &YAsuO OHKOsHI, To DREAM OF DREAMS: RELIGIOUS FREEDOM AND CONSTITUTIONAL POLITICS IN POSTWAR JAPAN I (1996). GA. J. INT'L & COMP. L. [Vol. 29:491