HAMMERING DowN NAILS
[…] 9 See Gildin, supra note 62, at 413. 'o See id. at 433; Mary Jean Dolan, The ConstitutionalFlaws inthe New Illinois Religious Freedom Restoration Act: Why RFRAs Don't Work, 31 LOY. U. CHI. L.J. 153, 155 (2000) (noting that 16 states had bills under consideration in the 1999 legislative session, and in 1998, 23 states had RFRA bills pending or in place); Steve Strunsky, In the Religious Wars, New Jersey is Exhibit A, N.Y. TIMEs, Jan. 16, 2000, § 14NJ at 6 (noting that the New Jersey legislature is presently considering one of their own); see, e.g., TEx. CIv. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 110.003 (West 1999). It states: (a) Subject to subsection (b), a government agency may not substantially burden a person's free exercise of religion. (b) Subsection (a) does not apply if the government agency demonstrates that the application of the burden to the person: (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that interest. Id.