Sexual Misconduct, Education Abroad and Title IX/Clery Act
[…] All Forum member institutions can endeavor to understand the U.S. legal environment and to educate their partners about their own legal and policy frameworks. An effective response to the evolving expectations around sexual misconduct prevention, reporting, and response will require constructive dialogue among all members of the education abroad field. Further, all Forum members can benefit from understanding the best practices related to the prevention,

1 All terms in bold are included in the Definitions section of the document, following Section 6. 2 When a U.S. home institution makes arrangements with a program provider/host institution to serve its students, 34 CFR 106.31(d) of Title IX requires the U.S. institution to “develop and implement a procedure designed to assure itself that the … sponsor… takes no action … which this part would prohibit such recipient from taking.” 3 The U.S. legal framework of Title VII, Title IX, the Clery Act, and VAWA (described in more detail in Section 1) is met with countervailing expectations under international laws, and U.S. home institutional policies may contrast with those established by the host institution.