Mercer Review
[…] [Casey, 505 U.S. at 860.] 170. See, e.g., Louis M. HELLMAN & JACK A. PRITCHARD, WILLIAMS' OBSTETRICS 493 (14th ed. 1971) (discussing viability standard). [Cf. Roe, 410 U.S. at 160 (observing that "[pihysicians and their scientific colleagues have regarded [quickening] . . . with less interest [than the common law] and have tended to focus either upon conception, upon live birth, or upon the interim point at which the fetus becomes 'viable,' that is, potentially able to live outside the mother's womb, albeit with artificial aid") (footnote omitted).] 171. See, e.g., R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-23-5 (2010), availableat http://www.rilin.state.ri.us/- statutes (fetal homicide offense of "[t]he willful killing of an unborn quick child" defined in terms of fetal viability as an unborn child "so far developed and matured as to be capable of surviving the trauma of birth with the aid of usual medical care and facilities available in this state"); [Cf Casey, 505 U.S. at 860 (stating that fetal "attainment of viability may continue to serve as the critical fact [in the regulation of abortion], just as it has done since Roe was decided").] 172. The Court seems to think the fact that the point of viability is technology- dependent and will