2015-2019 Analysis of Impediments to Fair Housing Choice
[…] For instance, individual towns may veto a zone change (map amendment) if the proposed change falls within the town boundaries. In the case of county zoning ordinance text amendments affecting multiple towns, a majority of affected towns may prevent a general amendment from taking effect by filing a disapproving resolution with the county clerk within a specified time period. Once under county zoning, a town may not adopt its own zoning even with county approval, and may not withdraw unless the county adopts a comprehensive revision (§ 59.69(5)(d)). A comprehensive revision is “a complete rewriting of an existing zoning ordinance which changes numerous zoning provisions and alters or adds zoning districts” accomplished by a single ordinance.

Under Wisconsin Law, ((§ 60.62(3)), in counties having a county zoning ordinance, no town or county zoning ordinance or amendment of a zoning ordinance may be adopted under this section unless approved by the county board.