TRAUMA-INFORMED SEXUAL ASSAULT INVESTIGATION AND ADJUDICATION INSTITUTE
[…] The National Center for Campus Public Safety Module 2 - 5

Title IX Regulations - 34 C.F.R. Part 106 § 106.4: Assurance of compliance required of recipients of federal financial assistance

§ 106.8: Designation of Title IX Coordinator and adoption of grievance procedure

§ 106.9: Notification of Title IX nondiscrimination obligations in education programs and activities

§ 106.31: “no person shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any academic, extracurricular, research, occupational training, or other education program or activity . . .”

The National Center for Campus Public Safety Module 2 - 6

12 TRAUMA-INFORMED SEXUAL ASSAULT INVESTIGATION AND ADJUDICATION INSTITUTE © 2017 The National Center for Campus Public Safety. All rights reserved. The National Center for Campus Public Safety

OCR Guidance