January 30, 2019 Submitted via: www.regulations.gov
[…] From our home-state’s perspective, Illinois Courts have held that “Sexual harassment is of such slight social value that it is not afforded first amendment protection.”55 The Department should not use the First Amendment to shield schools from taking responsibility for protecting students from sexual harassment.

49 83 Fed. Reg. 61464, 61484. See also § 106.6(d)(1), which states that nothing in Title IX requires a school to “[r]estrict any rights that would otherwise be protected from government action by the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution.” 50 See Joanna L. Grossman & Deborah L. Brake, A Sharp Backward Turn: Department of Education Proposes to Protect Schools, Not Students, in Cases of Sexual Violence, VERDICT (Nov. 29, 2018) [hereinafter A Sharp Backward Turn], available at