January 30, 2019 Submitted via: www.regulations.gov
[…] In taking a position that at the outset of an investigation complainants are not to be believed, the proposed rules ignore Title IX’s nondiscrimination mandate and buy into negative stereotypes regarding the complainants. Requiring a presumption that the reported harassment or assault did not happen conflicts with the current Title IX rules92 and other proposed rules,93 which require that schools provide “equitable” resolution of complaints. A presumption in favor of one party against the other is not equitable. This proposed presumption is also in significant tension with proposed § 106.45(b)(1)(ii), which states that “credibility determinations may not be based on a person’s status as a complainant” or “respondent.” ICASA encourages the Department to withdraw the proposed rules and not implement this harmful presumption.