Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 45 Article 6 Issue 4 2014 Summer
[…] Clair, supra note 133 (‘“My only regret is that I didn’t go [to the police] sooner . . . . If I had gone sooner, the outcome may have been totally different.”‘ (quoting the victim)); see also Walker, infra note 136 (reporting that Milwaukee County District Attorney, John Chisholm, was critical of Marquette’s actions because Milwaukee police did not quickly acquire the information). 135. See WIS. STAT. § 940.34(2)(b) (2012) (“Any person . . . granted a private security permit . . . who has reasonable grounds to believe that a crime is being committed or has been committed shall notify promptly an appropriate law enforcement agency of the facts which form the basis for this belief.”); Haggerty & St. Clair, infra note 136 (stating that not notifying Milwaukee police of the report was a violation of state law). 136. Ryan Haggerty & Stacy St.