Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 45 Article 6 Issue 4 2014 Summer
[…] issue. 35. See infra Part I.B.1 (discussing the history and requirements of Title IX). 36. See infra Part I.B.2 (explaining the Title IX complaint process and its issues). 37. See infra Part I.B.3 (explaining Title IX lawsuits and their issues). 38. Title IX reads: “No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 20 U.S.C. § 1681 (2012); see also 34 C.F.R. §106.1 (2013) (“[T]itle IX . . . is designed to eliminate . . . discrimination on the basis of sex in any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance . . . .”). 39. See, e.g., DEAR COLLEAGUE LETTER, supra note 32, at 1 (“Sexual harassment of students, which includes sexual violence, is a form of sex discrimination prohibited by Title IX.”); U.S. DEP’T OF EDUC., REVISED SEXUAL HARASSMENT GUIDANCE: HARASSMENT OF STUDENTS BY SCHOOL EMPLOYEES,