DANGEROUS SECRETS
[…] DANGEROUS SECRETS: CONFRONTING CONFIDENTIALITY IN OUR PUBLIC COURTS 35 111 See N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 10:5-12.8 (West 2020) (“A provision in any employment contract or settlement agreement which has the purpose or effect of concealing the details relating to a claim of discrimination, retaliation, or harassment (hereinafter referred to as a ‘non-disclosure provision’) shall be deemed against public policy and unenforceable against a current or former employee (hereinafter referred to as an ‘employee’) who is a party to the contract or settlement.”). 112 See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 1670.11 (West 2020); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1001 (West 2020). 113 See Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 659A.370 (West) (“An employer may enter into a settlement, separation or severance agreement that includes [a confidentiality agreement] only when an employee claiming to be aggrieved by [prohibited conduct] requests to enter into the agreement.”). 114 Zitrin, supra note 43. 115 Zitrin, supra note 22, at 1565; cf. also James E. Rooks, Jr., Settlements and Secrets: Is the Sunshine Chilly?, 55 S.C. L. Rev. 859, 875 (2004). 116 See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 69.081 (West); Tex. R. Civ. P. 76a; La. Code Civ. Proc.