DANGEROUS SECRETS
[…] Rev. Code Ann. § 4.24.611; Gus Barber Antisecrecy Act § 12, Mont. Code Ann. § 2-6-1020 (West); see also Benham, supra note 6, at 452–56 (describing sunshine efforts across the country). 117 The law provides that: “Any portion of an agreement or contract which has the purpose or effect of concealing a public hazard, any information concerning a public hazard, or any information which may be useful to members of the public in protecting themselves from injury which may result from the public hazard, is void, contrary to public policy, and may not be enforced.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 69.081 (West). The law goes on to define a public hazard as “an instrumentality, including but not limited to any device, instrument, person, procedure, product, or a condition of a device, instrument, person, procedure or product, that has caused and is likely to cause injury.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 69.081 (West). 118 See Sunshine in Litigation Act of 2017, H.R. 1053, 115th Cong.