University of School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] The court reached that holding despite a statutory provision stating that, for the relevant kind of environmental-law violation, "any person may maintain an action in the circuit court." 14 Given the apparent conflict be-

12, I do not mean that judges never decide cases by reading the words. I mean only that there is no judge-or at least no judge in the American system-for whom reading the words is the only method of deciding cases. 13. 737 N.W.2d 447, 456 (Mich. 2007). 14. MICH. COMP. § 324.1701(1) (1995) ("The attorney general or any person may maintain an action in the circuit court having jurisdiction where the alleged

HeinOnline -- 32 Harv. J. L. & Pub.