Report To The Legislature
[…] SOURCE: MISS. CODE ANN. Sections 73-19-33 and -45. Exhibit 11 Membership of State Optometry Boards for Selected Southern States, 1998 Board Membership Public Total State Optometrists Citizens Members Alabama 7 0 7 Arkansas 5 2 7 Florida 5 2 7 Georgia 5 1 6 Louisiana 5 0 5 Mississippi 5 0 5 North Carolina 5 2 7 Oklahoma 4 1 5 South Carolina 5 2 7 Tennessee 5 1 6 Texas 6 3 9 NOTE: Of the 11 states reviewed, 8 state optometry boards (73%) require public board members. SOURCE: PEER interviews with representatives of other state optometry boards. M ISS. CODE A NN. Section 73-51-1 provides a civil remedy by authorizing regulatory boards such as the Board of Optometry to seek injunctions against unlicensed practice. That section states:

An action for an injunction may be brought and maintained in the name of any state board authorized to hold examinations and grant licenses to practice any profession to enjoin and prohibit any person from the practice of any profession required to be licensed by said board, when such person is practicing said profession and has not been granted a license therefor.

The Board of Optometry could exercise this statutory authority by, for example, seeking an injunction to stop an optician from measuring the strength of eyeglasses to determine the prescription strength needed for contact lenses.