UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] 153. Act of June 21, 1906, Pub. L. No. 59-258, ch. 3504,34 Stat. 325,326 (quoted in relevant part in Jackson, 280 U.S. at 190). 154. Jackson, 280 U.S. at 191 (paraphrasing district court's holding). 155. Id. at 196-97 ("If there were any doubt on the question, the silence of Congress in the face of the long continued practice of the Department of the Interior .. . must be considered as 'equivalent to consent to continue the practice until the power was revoked by some subsequent action by Congress."'). 156. See 28 U.S.C. § 511 (2012) ("The Attorney General shall give his advice and opinion on questions of law when required by the President."); 43 U.S.C. § 1455 (2012) ("The legal work of the Department of the Interior shall be performed under the supervision and direction of the Solicitor of the Department of the Interior, who shall be appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate."). 157. 39 Op.