Appendix A: Key Legislation and Service Policy
[…] Cooperative Research and Training Units Act (1960; 16 U.S.C. 753a-753b), as amended: Authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to enter into cooperative agreements with colleges and universities, State fish and game agencies, and nonprofit organizations for the purpose of developing adequate, coordinated, cooperative research and training programs for fish and wildlife resources.

Texas Mid-coast NWR Complex Draft Comprehensive Conservation Plan and Environmental Assessment A-3 Appendix A: Key Legislation and Service Policy

Criminal Code Provisions of 1940 (18 U.S.C. 41), as amended: Provides for fines and penalties for the unlawful taking, disturbing, hunting, trapping, capturing of “...any bird, fish, or wild animal of any kind whatever, or takes or destroys the eggs or nest of any such bird or fish, on any lands or waters which are set apart or reserved as sanctuaries, refuges or breeding grounds for such birds, fish, or animals under any law of the United States or willfully injures, molests, or destroys any property of the United States on any such lands or waters...”

Disaster Relief Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.), as amended: Provides authority for Federal agencies to assist State and local governments during Presidentially-declared emergencies.