Activating Whistleblowers to Save Wildlife
[…] Act, the ESA, and related laws . These grass- in a short period of time . It is up to the responsible agen- roots efforts can be increased . NGOs are well-positioned cies, NGOs, and whistleblower advocates to implement the to ensure that all eligible wildlife whistleblowers know of laws and encourage an army of valuable informants to step their right to obtain a reward, and to use this knowledge as forward and provide the government with the information it needs to protect endangered species—potential victims that cannot speak on their own behalf . 122 . See e.g., Lacey Act, 16 U .S .C . §3374(a)(2) (“vessels, vehicles, aircraft, and other equipment used to aid in the importing, exporting, transporting, sell- ing, receiving, acquiring, or purchasing of fish or wildlife or plants in a 127 . U .S . Securities & Exchange Comm’n, Office of Inspector General, criminal violation of this chapter for which a felony conviction is obtained Assessment of the SEC’s Bounty Program (Report No . 474, Mar . 29, shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States . . . ”);. and ESA,16 U .S .C . 2010), available at http://www .sec .gov/oig/reportspubs/474 .pdf . §1540(e)(4)(B) (same provision) . 128 . Mary Jo White, Chair, Securities & Exchange Comm’n, Remarks at the 123 . 16 U .S .C . §7421(k)(3) . Securities Enforcement Forum (Oct . 9, 2013) . In her