Activating Whistleblowers to Save Wildlife
[…] . There are no application procedures for the not publicly available . whistleblower to utilize, and there are no appeal proce- 76 . FWS, Service Manual Chapter, Part 450 . These internal rules were obtained dures if the Special Agent decides not to apply for a reward by the National Whistleblower Center pursuant to FOIA . The National Whistleblower Center is publishing Part 450, the Fish and Wildlife Reward or if the Chief denies a reward . There is no requirement to procedures, at www .globalwhistleblower .org . inform potential whistleblowers of their right to obtain a 77 . 16 U .S .C . §3375(d)(2) (“Any officer or employee of the United States reward . Rewards are prohibited if, in the opinion of FWS, or any State or local government who furnishes information or renders service in the performance of his official duties is ineligible for payment paying compensation “would create a conflict of interest or under this subsection ”). . appearance of impropriety,” even though the underlying 78 . Press Release, International Ranger Federation, World Ranger Day Cel- statutes do not contain any such prohibition . If a Special ebrations,