Eberhardt Final (Do Not Delete) 6/4/2013 7:59:20 PM
[…] Id. at art. II. CITES is still applicable under the revised Lacey Act. 16 U.S.C. § 3371(f)(3)(A) (Supp. II 2008). 23. 16 U.S.C. § 3371(f)(B) (Supp. III 2003). 24. 16 U.S.C. § 3371(f)(1) (Supp. II 2008) (emphasis added). 25. Implementation Plan, supra note 12. The scientific specimen and the planting/replanting exceptions do not apply if the plant is listed under CITES, the Endangered Species Act of 1973, or under any State conservation law as “indigenous to the State and . . . threatened with extinction.” 16 U.S.C. § 3371(f)(3) (Supp. II 2008). Eberhardt Final (Do Not Delete) 6/4/2013 7:59:20 PM

2013] THE LACEY ACT AMENDMENTS 403 involving foreign law violations.26 Under section 3372(a)(2)(B), the Lacey Act now makes a person criminally liable if they: “import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in interstate or foreign commerce—any plant (i)taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of . . . any foreign law . . . that protects plants or that regulates— (I)the theft of plants; (II)the taking of plants from a park, forest reserve, or other officially protected area; (III)the taking of plants from an officially designated area; or (IV)the taking of plants without, or contrary to, required authorization; (ii)taken, possessed, transported, or sold without the payment of appropriate royalties, taxes, or stumpage fees required for the plant by any law or regulation . . . any foreign law; or (iii) taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any limitation . . . under any foreign law, governing the export or transshipment of plants.”27 The unusual feature of the 2008 Amendments is that a violation of U.S. law occurs through a violation of foreign law.28 Essentially, the mechanism for violating this section of the Lacey Act is solely based on foreign law.