Eberhardt Final (Do Not Delete) 6/4/2013 7:59:20 PM
[…] This means, for instance, that a U.S. company that imports a shipment of wood that was illegally cut down, say, from a nature preserve in Indonesia, but otherwise has complied with all import regulations that pertain to U.S. law, is now criminally and civilly liable in the United States.

26. The Lacey Act also includes prohibitions on acts in violation of U.S. laws, treaties and regulations, Indian tribal laws, and laws and regulations of the states. 16 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(1)–(2) (Supp. II 2008). 27. 16 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(2)(B) (Supp. II 2008). The prior version of the statute read “any plant taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State . . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 3371(a)(3)(B) (Supp. II 2003). 28. 16 U.S.C. § 3372(a) (Supp. II 2008). Eberhardt Final (Do Not Delete) 6/4/2013 7:59:20 PM

404 HOUSTON JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW [Vol. 35:2