1:14-cv-08985-ER Document 70 Filed 03/31/16 Page 1 of 29
[…] If either the carrier or other states do not recognize an agreement as having nationwide effect, then the purpose of the exemption is undermined. The Court notes, however, that this interpretation would not necessarily allow a single state to unilaterally strip FedEx of the benefit it bargained for in the AOC by simply declaring that state’s non-recognition of the agreement—it is possible that the PACT Act exemption may still apply if FedEx voluntarily complies with the AOC even after it has been deemed “inactive” by virtue of one state’s non-recognition. Cf. 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(3)(A)(ii) (exempting carrier from PACT Act and state laws “if a settlement agreement described in subparagraph (B) to which the common carrier is a party is terminated or otherwise becomes inactive,” so long as the carrier “is administering and enforcing policies and practices throughout the United States that are at least as stringent as the agreement”).

13

Case 1:14-cv-08985-ER Document 70 Filed 03/31/16 Page 14 of 29

C. N.Y. Exec. Law § 63(12)

Plaintiffs next attempt to recover civil penalties and enjoin violation of § 1399-ll through

what they characterize as an independent, standalone action under N.Y. Exec. Law § 63(12).