1:14-cv-08985-ER Document 70 Filed 03/31/16 Page 1 of 29
[…] City of New York v. Wolfpack Tobacco, No. 13 Civ. 1889 (DLC), 2013

WL 5312542, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 9, 2013). The PACT Act generally provides that “no person who delivers cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to consumers” shall “knowingly complete…its portion of a delivery of any package for any person whose name and address are on” the federally-maintained list of unregistered or noncompliant delivery sellers. 15 U.S.C. §

376a(e)(2)(A).

The PACT Act also contains a number of provisions exempting certain entities from suit, including one that is relevant here. The Act provides that it “shall not apply to a common carrier that…is subject to a settlement agreement described in subparagraph (B).” § 376a(e)(3)(A). The

Act specifically defines such settlement agreements to include “the Assurance of Compliance entered into by the Attorney General of New York and Federal Express Corporation and FedEx

9

Case 1:14-cv-08985-ER Document 70 Filed 03/31/16 Page 10 of 29

Ground Package Systems, Inc. on or about February 3, 2006, if [that agreement] is honored

throughout the United States to block illegal deliveries of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to

consumers.” § 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii). The Act also prohibits a state from enforcing laws against common carriers that prohibit “the delivery of cigarettes or other tobacco products to individual consumers or personal residences,” unless the state proves that the common carrier is not exempt due to a settlement agreement. § 376a(e)(5)(C)(ii).

Put another way, if the AOC qualifies as a “settlement agreement” under the PACT Act,

FedEx is exempted and no NYPHL claim can be brought against it. However, the exemption only applies if the AOC “is honored throughout the United States to block illegal deliveries of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to consumers.” § 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(I) (emphasis added). The question posed, then, is what “is honored throughout the United States” means. In a recent case similar to this one, New York v. , Inc.