1:14-cv-08985-ER Document 70 Filed 03/31/16 Page 1 of 29
[…] to reach questions of compliance or noncompliance with obligations assumed under any

particular agreement.” Id.

The UPS I court noted that, although the plaintiffs had alleged that UPS failed to comply

with the settlement agreement between UPS and the State, plaintiffs had not alleged that the

settlement agreement was not recognized by other states nationwide. Id. at *9. Consequently,

the court dismissed the plaintiffs’ NYPHL claim, because plaintiffs had not met their burden of

proving that the PACT Act exemption did not apply. Id. at *10; see 15 U.S.C. §

376a(e)(5)(C)(ii) (“No State may enforce against a common carrier a law prohibiting the delivery of cigarettes or other tobacco products to individual consumers or personal residences without proof that the common carrier is not exempt under paragraph (3) of this subsection.”).

In a letter dated September 25, 2015, FedEx notified the Court of the decision in UPS I, which was issued after briefing for the instant motion was completed. (Doc. 42). FedEx contends that, based on UPS I, Plaintiffs’ NYPHL claim here is also preempted by the PACT