No. ______In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Alternatively, Sea Pak’s preemption decision, while in error in its own day, is unquestionably wrong under modern preemption doctrine. And neither Garmon nor Machinists preemption justifies Sea Pak’s preemption conclusion. 14

A. Section 164(b) Grants States The Power To Limit The Irrevocability Of Dues- Checkoff Provisions, Meaning That No Preemption Analysis Is Necessary

The Sea Pak summary affirmance, including its preemption analysis, is wrong because it is based upon a misunderstanding of Section 164(b). As this Court has explained, Section 164(b) “allows a State or Territory to ban” or regulate more “restrictive[ly]” union-security agreements, which are “agreements ‘requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment.’” Oil, Chem. & Atomic Workers Int’l Union v. Mobil Oil Corp., 426 U.S. 407, 417 (1976) (quoting Retail Clerks II, 375 U.S. at 103).