No. ______In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] I. Factual and Procedural History

A. Wisconsin Act 1

Before Act 1 was enacted in 2015, Wisconsin law had allowed soǦcalled union security agreements in which unions and employers would agree that employees would be required either to join the union or pay fairǦshare fees. That changed with Act 1’s “rightǦtoǦwork” provisions, which prohibit employers from requiring their employees to pay dues or fees to a union. See International Union of Operating Engineers Local 139 v. Schimel, 863 F.3d 674, 676–77 (7th Cir. 2017), excerpting 2015 Wis. Act 1, § 5, codified at Wis. Stat. § 111.04(3)(a). Act 1 provides in part: “No person may require, as a condition of obtaining or continuing employment, an individual to … Pay any dues, fees, assessments, or other charges … to a labor organization.” § 111.04(3)(a)(3).