No. ______In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Stat. 36a

§ 111.06(1)(i)—to narrow the scope of bargaining between the employer and the union—is preempted.

2. The Exception for “RightǦtoǦWork”/Union Security Agreements

The State also contends that Wis. Stat. § 111.06(1)(i) is permissible because TaftǦHartley’s § 14(b) expressly permits States to outlaw mandatory union security agreements in “rightǦtoǦwork” laws. 29 U.S.C. § 164(b); see also Sweeney v. Pence, 767 F.3d 654, 658–59 (7th Cir. 2014) (describing history of § 164(b)). Whether to allow “agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment” is a policy choice that Congress reserved to the States in that provision. § 164(b).9 Wisconsin contends that the dues-checkoơ authorization at issue here is a “maintenance of membership” device best thought of as a union security agreement subject to §164(b)’s preemption exception. Alternatively, the State contends that § 111.06(1)(i)’s thirtyǦday maximum is one of the “appropriate tools” the State can use in asserting the policy freedom granted by

9 § 164(b) reads in full: Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial law. 37a

TaftǦHartley. See Chamber of Commerce of United States v. Whiting, 563 U.S. 582, 600–01 (2011) (plurality opinion).

These arguments depend on the mistaken premise that duesǦcheckoơ authorizations are union security agreements, i.e., “agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment,” as set forth in the text of § 164(b) (emphasis added). They are not. DuesǦcheckoơ authorizations are optional payroll deduction contracts between employers and individual employees, similar to health insurance premium payroll deductions or retirement savings arrangements.