No. ______In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The union contended that the federal LaborǦManagement Relations Act of 1947, better known as the TaftǦHartley Act, preempted Act 1 on this score. See Pub. L. No. 80–101, § 302(a), (c)(4), 61 Stat. 157, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 186(a), (c)(4).

To protect against corruption in the collective bargaining process, the TaftǦHartley Act, as amended, prohibits “any employer or association of employers” from giving “any money or other thing of 10a value” to “any labor organization,” § 186(a)(2), unless one of a long list of exceptions applies. § 186(c). The exception relevant here provides: The [prohibition] provisions of this section shall not be applicable … (4) with respect to money deducted from the wages of employees in payment of membership dues in a labor organization: Provided, That the employer has received from each employee, on whose account such deductions are made, a written assignment which shall not be irrevocable for a period of more than one year, or beyond the termination date of the applicable collective agreement, whichever occurs sooner … .

§ 186(c)(4). The union argued that this yearǦlong dues-checkoơ exception in federal labor law is incompatible with, and thus preempts, the corresponding thirtyǦday provision of Wisconsin’s Act 1.