No. ______In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Beck, 487 U.S. at 745 (citation omitted). Inasmuch as employees pay bargaining-related dues or fees to the union, they are union “members” under Section 158. Therefore, any agreement requiring an employee to pay a union makes that employee a “member” of the union—and thus makes such agreement a union-security agreement.

While Section 158 permits “certain union-security agreements” as a matter of federal policy, Section 164(b) specifically “allows a State [ ] to ban” any of those agreements. Oil, Chem. & Atomic Workers, 426 U.S. at 416–17. Section 164(b) provides that “[n]othing in [Taft-Hartley] shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State [ ] in which such execution or application is prohibited by State [ ] law.” 29 U.S.C. § 164(b). Section 164(b) “simply mirrors” Section 158: any agreement permitted under the latter, a State may proscribe under the former.