Handbook for Mississippi Circuit Court Clerks
[…] The amount of such cash deposit or bond shall be determined by the judge of the lower court, payable to the State in an amount of not less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) nor more than Twenty-Five Hundred Dollars ($2,500.00). Upon a bond forfeiture, the costs of the lower court shall be recovered after the costs of the appellate court.

See also Miss. Code Ann. § 99-35-1 (“Any person appealing a judgment of a justice court or a municipal court under this section shall post bond for court costs relating to such appeal”). The purpose of the cost bond is to cover all estimated court costs, broadly defined, in both the trial and appellate court. Posting the cash deposit or bond stays execution of the judgment imposed by the lower court as it relates to fees, court costs, and amounts imposed pursuant to statute.