Loyola of Entertainment Law Review
[…] The legislature made it clear that the FCC was not to censor the radio airwaves, 49 since the First Amendment provides that "Congress shall make no law.., abridging the freedom of speech. 50

41. See In re Citizen's Complaint Against Pacific Found. Station WBAI, 56 F.C.C.2d 94, 98 (1975) (declaratory order). 42. Goldsamt, supra note 29, at 208. 43. 47 U.S.C. § 403 (2000) ("The Commission shall have full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing concerning which complaint is authorized to be made, to or before the Commission by any provision of this chapter, or concerning which any question may arise under any of the provisions of this chapter, or relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this chapter."). 44. See Goldsamt, supra note 29, at 208. 45. See id. at 208-09. 46. See Radio Act of 1927, Pub.