Loyola of Entertainment Law Review
[…] Not only has the FCC adopted a problematic approach to regulating

56. See Goldsamt, supra note 29, at 211. 57. Id. 58. Citizen's Complaint, 56 F.C.C.2d at 94. 59. Id. 60. 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (2000) ("Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."). 61. See Citizen's Complaint, 56 F.C.C.2d at 94. 62. Id. at 98 (This definition was remarkably similar to the Supreme Court's definition of "obscenity," appearing to allow the FCC to only impose restrictions on obscene materials.). 63. Id. 64. Id. at 94. 20051 THE FEAR-CA USING COMMISSION