Loyola of Entertainment Law Review
[…] Communications Act of 1934,27 Congress renamed and expanded its original creation, calling the successor the Federal Communications Commission. 28 Congress granted this agency sweeping powers to regulate radio, interstate telephone, and telegraph communications,29 with the ambiguous guidelines of serving "public convenience, interest, [and] necessity. '30 In addition, section 303(r) of the Communications Act provides that the "Commission from time to time, as public convenience, interest, or necessity requires, shall... [m]ake such rules and regulations and prescribe such restrictions and conditions, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of [the Act] .... 31 Thus, Congress created the FCC and entrusted it with great law- making power but gave it very few law-making guidelines.