Loyola of Entertainment Law Review
[…] L. No. 632, 44 Stat 1162, 1163 (1927) (stating the Commission's purpose as protecting the "public convenience, interest, or necessity"). 47. 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (2000). 48. Id. 49. 47 U.S.C § 326 (1988) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication."). 50. U.S. CONST. amend. I. 2005] THE FEAR-CA USING COMMISSION

The statute presented the oxymoronic dilemma of prohibiting the FCC from censoring speech while simultaneously requiring it to restrict obscenity from broadcasts. A 1973 Supreme Court decision helped to clarify this confusion.