Loyola of Entertainment Law Review
[…] Within a short period of time, Congress determined that the new agency required broader authority.26 Through the

24. 47 U.S.C. §§ 81-84 (1927) (repealed 1934). 25. Radio Act of 1927, Pub. L. No. 69-632, 44 Stat. 1162, 1163 (1927) (establishing the Federal Radio Commission, which regulated broadcast as required by "public convenience, interest, or necessity"); see also 67 CONG. REC. 5479 (1926) (statement of Sen. White) (stating that the Radio Act of 1927 focuses on the public's rights over the rights of any individual). 26. See 47 U.S.C. §151 (2000) (stating the FCC's purpose is "regulating interstate and foreign commerce in communication by wire and radio so as to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States ... a rapid, efficient, nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges, for the purpose of the national defense, for the purpose of promoting safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio communications, and for the purpose of securing a more effective execution of this policy by centralizing authority heretofore granted by law to several agencies and by granting additional authority with respect to interstate and foreign commerce in wire and radio communication ... "). 2005] THE FEAR-CA USING COMMISSION