OFFICE OF THE REPORT CONCERNING CERTAIN OPINIONS OF THE REVISOR OF STATUTES SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
[…] They each begin by prohibiting the acts listed in section 609.341, subdivision 12.[6] Both definitions then qualify what those acts may or may not entail. The majority writes the qualification “whether or not emission of semen occurs” from the definition of “sexual penetration” as used in the criminal sexual conduct statutes into the definition of “sexual penetration” as used in the knowing- transfer-of-communicable-disease statute. This interpretation is contrary to the plain language of the statute. The knowing-transfer-of-communicable-disease statute utilizes section 609.341,

A175 subdivision 12, for one thing and one thing only: “the acts listed.” Minn. Stat. § 609.2241, subd. 1(e) (“‘Sexual penetration’ means any of the acts listed in section 609.341, subdivision 12, when the acts described are committed without the use of a latex or other effective barrier.” (emphasis added)). Because the qualification “whether or not emission of semen occurs” is not one of the acts listed in section 609.341, subdivision 12, it has no relevance to the definition of “sexual penetration” as used in the knowing-transfer-of-communicable-disease statute.[7]