OFFICE OF THE REPORT CONCERNING CERTAIN OPINIONS OF THE REVISOR OF STATUTES SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the court of appeals that the statute is unconstitutional. But because Crawley was convicted under section 609.505, subdivision 2, before our narrowing construction of the statute, we reverse her conviction and remand for a new trial.

Reversed and remanded.

______

[1] Minnesota Statutes § 609.505, subd. 1, provides:

Whoever informs a law enforcement officer that a crime has been committed or otherwise provides information to an on-duty peace officer, knowing that the person is a peace officer, regarding the conduct of others, knowing that it is false and intending that the officer shall act in reliance upon it, is guilty of a misdemeanor. A person who is convicted a second or subsequent time under this section is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

[2] Crawley does not challenge the constitutionality of Minn. Stat. § 609.505, subd. 1. Our review is therefore limited to section 609.505, subdivision 2.

[3] The State and amicus curiae Minnesota Attorney General ask us to limit our review to section 609.505, subdivision 2(a)(2), the subparagraph that addresses knowingly false reports of police misconduct that allege the officer committed a crime, rather than review subdivision 2 as a whole. (Subdivision 2 also includes subparagraph (a)(1), which applies to false reports of police misconduct in which the alleged act of misconduct is not a crime.) Crawley and amicus curiae American Civil Liberties Union of Minnesota oppose a limited review, arguing that the statutory text implicating the First Amendment—“[w]hoever informs, or causes information to be communicated, to a peace officer . . . knowing that the information is false, is guilty of a crime”—is within paragraph 2(a), which is antecedent to and applies to both subparagraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2).

We will not limit our review as requested by the State and amicus Minnesota Attorney General.