OFFICE OF THE REPORT CONCERNING CERTAIN OPINIONS OF THE REVISOR OF STATUTES SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See In re Welfare of S.L.J., 263 N.W.2d 412, 419 (Minn. 1978) (disorderly conduct statute limited to “fighting words” to preserve constitutionality); see also New York v. Ferber, 458 U.S. 747, 769, n.24

A183

(1982) (“If the invalid reach of the law is cured [by narrow judicial construction], there is no longer reason for proscribing the statute’s application to unprotected conduct.”).

We construe statutes de novo. Krummenacher v. City of Minnetonka, 783 N.W.2d 721, 726 (Minn. 2010). Our primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2010). We follow the directive that “[w]hen the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.” Id. Ambiguity exists only where statutory language is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation. In re Welfare of J.B., 782 N.W.2d 535, 540 (Minn. 2010).

A.

We begin with the language of the statute. Section 609.505, subdivision 2, provides in relevant part: