OFFICE OF THE REPORT CONCERNING CERTAIN OPINIONS OF THE REVISOR OF STATUTES SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Stevens, 130 S. Ct. at 1584. Since section 609.505, subdivision 2, does not criminalize words “which by their very utterance inflict injury or tend to incite an immediate breach of the peace,” the prohibited speech cannot be categorized as “fighting words.” Chaplinsky v. New Hampshire, 315 U.S. 568, 572 (1942). We also conclude that the speech prohibited by section 609.505, subdivision 2, cannot be categorized as obscenity, fraud, incitement, or speech integral to criminal conduct. But a large portion of the speech prohibited by section 609.505, subdivision 2, can be categorized as defamation, and our analysis proceeds on this basis.

[10] Minnesota Statutes § 609.72, subd. 1 (1976), provided:

Whoever does any of the following in a public or private place, knowing, or having reasonable grounds to know that it will, or will tend to, alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or breach of the peace, is guilty of disorderly conduct, which is a misdemeanor:

(1) Engages in brawling or fighting; or

A196

(2) Disturbs an assembly or meeting, not unlawful in its character; or

(3) Engages in offensive, obscene, or abusive language or in boisterous and noisy conduct tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or resentment in others.

See S.L.J., 263 N.W.2d at 415.

[11] As discussed later in our opinion, although the Supreme Court deferred to our authoritative construction of the St.