OFFICE OF THE REPORT CONCERNING CERTAIN OPINIONS OF THE REVISOR OF STATUTES SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court held that section 609.505, subdivision 2, failed to satisfy the first and fourth elements of defamation. The statute does not “require knowingly false accusations of police misconduct to be communicated to someone other than the plaintiff in order for the speech to be criminal” and the statute does not “require the statement to be ‘of and concerning’ a specific individual.”

Therefore, a person may only be subject to criminal sanctions under section 609.505, subdivision 2, if the state proves that “the person informed a police officer, whose responsibilities include investigating or reporting police misconduct, that another officer has committed an act of police misconduct, knowing that the information is false” and that “the officer receiving the information reasonably understands the information to refer to a specific individual.”

17

Minnesota Statutes, section 626A.35, subdivision 2a

Subject: Crimes; using a mobile tracking device.

Court Opinion: State v. Hormann, 805 N.W.2d 883 (Minn.