OFFICE OF THE REPORT CONCERNING CERTAIN OPINIONS OF THE REVISOR OF STATUTES SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We conclude that the district court’s erroneous admission of that evidence was, therefore, harmless.

II. TRACKING-DEVICE CHARGE

The second issue is whether appellant’s use of the tracking device violated Minn. Stat. § 626A.35, subd. 1. [2] Appellant argues that the district court erred in denying his motion for acquittal (made at the close of the state’s case) because he had an ownership interest in the car sufficient to preclude conviction under Minn. Stat. § 626A.35, subd. 1. That statute, by its terms, does not apply “where the consent of the owner of the [vehicle] to which the mobile tracking device is to be attached has been obtained.” Minn. Stat. § 626A.35, subd. 2a. Appellant contends that because he had a marital interest in the vehicle and because its title had been signed over to him, he could not be prosecuted under the statute.