OFFICE OF THE REPORT CONCERNING CERTAIN OPINIONS OF THE REVISOR OF STATUTES SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Consistent with the common law, the Diocese, as the sole defendant, is jointly and severally liable for the entire award. Therefore, I would reverse the court of appeals’ decision and reinstate the judgment against the Diocese.

PAGE, Justice (dissenting).

I join in the dissent of Justice Meyer.

ANDERSON, PAUL H., Justice (dissenting).

I join in the dissent of Justice Meyer.

______

[D-1] The majority’s efforts to distinguish these cases fail. The majority indicates that Schneider does not support my argument because prior to the 2003 amendments, Minn. Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1 (2002), provided that “[w]hen two or more persons are jointly liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each, except that each is jointly and severally liable for the whole award.” According to the majority, “when only one liable person was joined to the suit, that person was liable ‘for the whole award.’ ” That person was liable for the whole award, but because of the common law rule, not the statute.