OFFICE OF THE REPORT CONCERNING CERTAIN OPINIONS OF THE REVISOR OF STATUTES SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We agree with the Berreman court. We presume that “the Legislature does not intend to abrogate the common law unless it does so by express wording or necessary implication.” Siewert v. N. States Power Co., 793 N.W.2d 272, 281 (Minn. 2011) (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). The Legislature has not expressly, or by implication, overruled common law fiduciary duties for Minnesota closely held corporations.[12] Cf. Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 341 (West 2011) (“Unless a corporation elects to become a close corporation under this subchapter in the manner prescribed in this subchapter, it shall be subject in all respects to this chapter, except this subchapter.”). We have also continued to cite closely held corporation case law after the enactment of Minn. Stat. § 302A.011, subd. 6a, which was originally enacted in 1983. See Advanced Commc’n Design, Inc., v. Follett, 615 N.W.2d 285, 294 (Minn. 2000) (ACD) (citing Fewell v.