Report Concerning Certain Opinions of the Revisor of Statutes Supreme Court and Court of Appeals
[…] (Full case - page A154) Minnesota Statutes, section 609.2232 15 o Crimes; inmate of state correctional facility. (Full case - page A160) Minnesota Statutes, section 609.2241, subdivision 2 16 o Criminal law; knowing transfer of communicable disease. (Full case - page A167) Minnesota Statutes, section 609.505, subdivision 2 17 o Crimes; falsely reporting a crime. (Full case - page A179) Minnesota Statutes, section 626A.35, subdivision 2a 18 o Crimes; using a mobile tracking device. (Full case - page A215) 2012 Court Opinion Report Summary Minnesota Statutes, section 3C.04, subdivision 3, requires the Office of the Revisor of Statutes to biennially report to the Legislature “any statutory changes recommended or discussed or statutory deficiencies noted in any opinion of the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals of Minnesota.” This report highlights the Minnesota Supreme Court and Minnesota Court of Appeals opinions identifying ambiguous, vague, preempted, constitutionally suspect or otherwise deficient statutes.