OFFICE OF THE REPORT CONCERNING CERTAIN OPINIONS OF THE REVISOR OF STATUTES SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The first issue before us is what the term “fraud” means in the context of Minn. Stat. § 302A.423. The Moores argue that the meaning of fraud is best determined by the decision of the court of appeals in Sifferle v. Micom Corp., 384 N.W.2d 503, 507 (Minn. App. 1986), rev. denied (Minn. June 13, 1986). CSG does not concede that Sifferle fraud is applicable here, but argues that even if it is, the Moores have failed to establish even the broader definition of fraud outlined by the court of appeals in Sifferle.

The term “fraud” is not defined in Minn. Stat. ch. 302A. But under Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (2010), “words and phrases are construed according to the rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage.” We have said that “when the legislature uses a phrase we assume the legislature is aware of the common law understanding of the phrase and that the legislature intended to use the phrase according to its commonly understood meaning.” Gassler v.