OFFICE OF THE REPORT CONCERNING CERTAIN OPINIONS OF THE REVISOR OF STATUTES SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In order to resolve the ambiguity, the Court of Appeals used the doctrine of in pari materia, which is “a tool of statutory interpretation that allows two statutes with common purposes and subject matter to be construed together to determine the meaning of ambiguous statutory language.”

The court concluded that where a tracking device is being applied to a vehicle, section 626A.35, subd. 2a, and sections 168A.01 to 168A.40 (the vehicle title statutes) “are in pari materia and may be construed together.”

Minnesota Statutes section 168A.01, subdivision 13, defines a vehicle owner as “a person, other than a secured party, having the property in [sic] or title to a vehicle. The term includes a person entitled to the use and possession of a vehicle subject to a security interest in another person, but excludes a lessee under a lease not intended as security.” The court concluded that, based on the section 168A.01, subdivision 13, definition of owner, “[n]othing limits ownership” of a vehicle “to only one person.”