OFFICE OF THE REPORT CONCERNING CERTAIN OPINIONS OF THE REVISOR OF STATUTES SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court concludes that subdivision 2 fully comports with the Constitution, but does so only after rewriting the statute. Construing the statute as written, I would hold that subdivision 2 is an unconstitutional content- and viewpoint-based restriction on core First Amendment speech. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.

I.

In answering the constitutional question presented by this case, the first step is to determine the kind and extent of speech regulated by Minn. Stat. § 609.505, subd. 2. Subdivision 2 states as follows:

Whoever informs, or causes information to be communicated to, a peace officer, whose responsibilities include investigating or reporting police misconduct, that a peace officer, as defined in section 626.84, subdivision 1, paragraph (c), has committed an act of police misconduct, knowing that the information is false, is guilty of a crime . . . .

Subdivision 2 requires proof of only four elements. In order to obtain a conviction, the State must prove the defendant (1) informed or caused information to be communicated to (2) a peace officer, whose responsibilities include investigating or reporting police misconduct, (3) that a peace officer committed an act of police misconduct, (4) knowing the information communicated is false. The statute is unambiguous, and it has no other requirements.