OFFICE OF THE REPORT CONCERNING CERTAIN OPINIONS OF THE REVISOR OF STATUTES SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Larson v. State, 790 N.W.2d 700, 703 (Minn. 2010). In interpreting statutes, we “give words and phrases their plain and ordinary meaning.” Premier Bank v. Becker Dev., LLC, 785 N.W.2d 753, 759 (Minn. 2010) (citing Minn. Stat. § 645.08 (2010)). If a statute is unambiguous on its face, then we look no further than the statute’s plain language to determine its meaning. See Hutchinson Tech., Inc. v. Comm’r of Revenue, 698 N.W.2d 1, 8 (Minn. 2005) (citations omitted).

A32

Minnesota Statutes § 122A.40, subd. 1, states in relevant part: “A principal, supervisor, and classroom teacher and any other professional employee required to hold a license from the state department shall be deemed to be a ‘teacher’ within the meaning of this section.” To qualify as a “teacher” eligible for continuing-contract rights under subdivision 1, a school employee must be a principal, supervisor, classroom teacher, or other professional employee. Minn.