OFFICE OF THE REPORT CONCERNING CERTAIN OPINIONS OF THE REVISOR OF STATUTES SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 609.2241, subd. 1(e) (“‘Sexual penetration’ means any of the acts listed in section 609.341, subdivision 12, when the acts described are committed without the use of a latex or other effective barrier.” (emphasis added)). Because the qualification “whether or not emission of semen occurs” is not one of the acts listed in section 609.341, subdivision 12, it has no relevance to the definition of “sexual penetration” as used in the knowing-transfer-of-communicable-disease statute.[7]

Had the legislature intended to define “sexual penetration” as having the same definition given in section 609.341, subdivision 12, it could have done so. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 609.066, subd. 1 (2010) (“‘Peace officer’ has the meaning given in section 626.84, subdivision 1.”); Minn. Stat. § 609.223, subd. 2 (2010) (“ ‘[C]hild abuse’ has the meaning given it in section 609.185, clause (5).”); Minn. Stat. § 609.2247, subd. 1(b) (2010) (“ ‘Family or household members’ has the meaning given in section 518B.01, subdivision 2.”); Minn.