OFFICE OF THE REPORT CONCERNING CERTAIN OPINIONS OF THE REVISOR OF STATUTES SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Langston v. Wilson McShane Corp., 776 N.W.2d 684, 689 (Minn. 2009) (citing Ankenbrandt v. Richards, 504 U.S. 689, 703-04 (1992)).

Appellant relies on the traditional role of state courts in the marital dissolution area in arguing that federal law does not preempt the district court’s order. Respondent argues, and the court of appeals held, that two federal anti-attachments statutes operated to preempt the district court’s assignment of any portion of the federal death benefits to appellant. Angell, 777 N.W.2d at 40. First, 38 U.S.C. § 1970(g) (2006), which governs the SGLI proceeds, states in relevant part:

Any payments due or to become due under Servicemembers’ Group Life Insurance or Veterans’ Group Life Insurance made to, or on account of, an insured or a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claims of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.

(Emphasis added.) Second, 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1) (2006), which governs (among other veterans’ benefits) the death gratuity benefits, states:

A115

Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.

(Emphasis added.) The question presented in this case is whether, notwithstanding the historic role the states have played in the area of domestic relations, either of these provisions of federal law preempts the district court’s award of a portion of the federal death benefits to appellant.

A.