OFFICE OF THE REPORT CONCERNING CERTAIN OPINIONS OF THE REVISOR OF STATUTES SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because Hansen stated a qualifying reason for needing leave under the MPLA―childbirth―we conclude that she invoked the protections of the Act. B.

Hansen next argues that RHI agreed to extend her MPLA leave, and that by doing so, RHI also extended her right to reinstatement. We conclude that an extension of MPLA leave does not extend the right to reinstatement. Thus, even though Hansen’s leave may have been extended, she was not entitled to reinstatement, as a matter of law, because her right to reinstatement was never extended.

Minnesota Statutes § 181.941, subd. 1 provides: “The length of the leave shall be determined by the employee, but may not exceed six weeks, unless agreed to by the employer.” (Emphasis added.)