OFFICE OF THE REPORT CONCERNING CERTAIN OPINIONS OF THE REVISOR OF STATUTES SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The determination by a board of directors of fair value would not be conclusive in the absence of fraud—it would only be conclusive in the absence of a desire by a cashed-out shareholder to exercise dissenters’ rights under Minn. Stat. § 302A.471.[6] Therefore, we conclude that Minn. Stat. § 302A.471 does not provide for dissenters’ rights in the event of a reverse stock split.

III.

The Moores further argue that even if they are not entitled to dissenters’ rights under Minn. Stat. § 302A.471 they are entitled to equitable relief under Minn. Stat. § 302A.751. Under

A84

Minn. Stat. § 302A.751, subd. 1(b), a buyout can be granted on motion of a shareholder when “the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted in a manner unfairly prejudicial toward one or more shareholders in their capacities as shareholders.” The district court rejected the Moores’ claim, reasoning that in the absence of fraud, granting relief under section 302A.751 would be inconsistent with Minn. Stat. § 302A.423 (making a director’s determination of value conclusive in the absence of fraud).