OFFICE OF THE REPORT CONCERNING CERTAIN OPINIONS OF THE REVISOR OF STATUTES SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In April 2009, the school board voted to not renew Emerson’s contract for the 2009-10 school year. The school board did not conduct a hearing or afford Emerson the rights of a continuing-contract employee.

Emerson filed a grievance, arguing that while he was employed as activities director he was a “teacher” within the meaning of section 122A.40, subdivision 1, the continuing-contract statute, and therefore had continuing-contract rights. The continuing-contract statute defines a “teacher” as “a principal, supervisor, and classroom teacher and any other professional employee required to hold a license from the state department.” Minn. Stat. § 122A.40, subd. 1. The school board denied the grievance on the ground that Emerson was only a “teacher” when he was employed for 1 year as middle school principal, and therefore was still within the probationary period under Minn.