OFFICE OF THE REPORT CONCERNING CERTAIN OPINIONS OF THE REVISOR OF STATUTES SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Second, Justice Breyer, like the dissenters in Alvarez, concluded that when the government

A213 regulates speech at or near the core of the First Amendment, strict scrutiny applies to laws regulating false statements. See Alvarez, 132 S. Ct. at 2552 (Breyer, J., concurring). As I conclude in Part II.A.2, supra, subdivision 2 regulates speech at the core of the First Amendment: statements critical of the government and government officials.

[D-7] Minn. Stat. § 609.505, subd. 1, provides:

Whoever informs a law enforcement officer that a crime has been committed or otherwise provides information to an on-duty peace officer, knowing that the person is a peace officer, regarding the conduct of others, knowing that it is false and intending that the officer shall act in reliance upon it, is guilty of a misdemeanor. A person who is convicted a second or subsequent time under this section is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

A214

STATE OF MINNESOTA

IN COURT OF APPEALS

A10-1872

State of Minnesota,

Respondent,

vs.

Danny Lee Hormann,

Appellant.

Filed October 19, 2011

Affirmed in part and reversed in part

Minge, Judge

Douglas County District Court

File No. 21-CR-10-656

Lori Swanson, Attorney General, St.