OFFICE OF THE REPORT CONCERNING CERTAIN OPINIONS OF THE REVISOR OF STATUTES SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The Moores nevertheless argue that the redemption of fractionalized shares does entitle them to dissenters’ rights in this situation. The Moores argue that the reverse stock split constituted an amendment of the articles that materially and adversely affects the rights or preferences of the shares of the dissenting shareholder in that it: (1) creates, alters, or abolishes a right in respect of the redemption of the shares; (2) excludes or limits the right of a shareholder to vote on a matter; and (3) eliminates the right to obtain payment under this subdivision. See Minn. Stat. § 302A.471, subd. 1.

This issue presents a question of statutory interpretation. When construing statutes, we attempt “to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature.” Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2010). Under Minn. Stat. § 645.16, “[w]hen the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.”

The language of Minn. Stat. § 302A.471, subd. 1, taken in isolation, could be interpreted to provide for dissenters’ rights after a reverse stock split. But such an interpretation would render § 302A.471, subd. 1, in conflict with the more specific statutory provision in Minn. Stat. § 302A.423, which makes a determination by the board of directors of the fair value of fractionalized shares conclusive in the absence of fraud. Under Minn. Stat. § 645.16, “[e]very law shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all of its provisions.” See also Minn. Stat. § 645.26 (2010) (providing that when a specific provision conflicts with a general provision, the specific provision prevails). If we were to conclude that a shareholder was entitled to a judicial valuation under Minn.