OFFICE OF THE REPORT CONCERNING CERTAIN OPINIONS OF THE REVISOR OF STATUTES SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He believed that Rick ejaculated inside of him on one occasion, and he allowed Rick to ejaculate inside of him on the other occasion. D.B. testified that Rick did not disclose his HIV status on either occasion. D.B. later tested positive for HIV, in October 2009. In November 2009, D.B. once again engaged in sexual activity with Rick. D.B. testified that the two men engaged in anal intercourse and that each man ejaculated inside of the other.

After the state rested its case, Rick argued to the district court that Minn. Stat. § 609.2241, subd. 2(2), which applies to the “transfer of blood, sperm, organs, or tissue, except as deemed necessary for medical research or if disclosed on donor screening forms,” does not apply to sexual acts. He also argued that application of subdivision 2(2) to sexual acts would be unconstitutional.