OFFICE OF THE REPORT CONCERNING CERTAIN OPINIONS OF THE REVISOR OF STATUTES SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Clearly, this outcome is inconsistent with the plain meaning of the statute. It is unreasonable to conclude that the Legislature intended participants in a common scheme to be jointly and severally liable if more than one of the participants is a party to a lawsuit, but merely severally liable if only one participant is a party to the lawsuit and the jury apportions some fault to a defendant tortfeasor who did not participate in the scheme.

______

A146

D I S S E N T

MEYER, Justice (dissenting).

I respectfully dissent. Following the 2003 amendments, Minn. Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1 (2010), provides that “[w]hen two or more persons are severally liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each.” The majority concludes that because the jury found the sole defendant 50% at fault for the plaintiff’s injury, the defendant is liable for only 50% of the jury award, which leaves the innocent plaintiff uncompensated for half of her damages.