OFFICE OF THE REPORT CONCERNING CERTAIN OPINIONS OF THE REVISOR OF STATUTES SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Our primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2010). We follow the directive that “[w]hen the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.” Id. Ambiguity exists only where statutory language is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation. In re Welfare of J.B., 782 N.W.2d 535, 540 (Minn. 2010).

A.

We begin with the language of the statute. Section 609.505, subdivision 2, provides in relevant part:

(a) Whoever informs, or causes information to be communicated to, a peace officer, whose responsibilities include investigating or reporting police misconduct, that a peace officer, as defined in section 626.84, subdivision 1, paragraph (c), has committed an act of police misconduct, knowing that the information is false, is guilty of a crime and may be sentenced as follows:

(1) up to the maximum provided for a misdemeanor if the false information does not allege a criminal act; or

(2) up to the maximum provided for a gross misdemeanor if the false information alleges a criminal act.

Under the statute, in order for a person to be subject to criminal sanctions, he or she must “know[]” that the information he or she communicates to a peace officer is false.