OFFICE OF THE REPORT CONCERNING CERTAIN OPINIONS OF THE REVISOR OF STATUTES SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subds. 1, 2 (2008) (defining stalking to require proof that the victim felt

A219

“frightened, threatened, oppressed, persecuted, or intimidated”). We need not consider the doctrine further here, however, because the concept of relationship evidence, discussed below, is a broader basis for admissibility of the same evidence.

C. Minn. Stat. § 634.20

The district court stated that evidence of the January 18, 2010 episode of domestic violence was likely admissible under Minn. Stat. § 634.20, which provides for the admission of “[e]vidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse,” subject to certain procedural safeguards. To trigger admissibility under section 634.20, the currently charged offense must constitute domestic abuse. See State v. McCurry, 770 N.W.2d 553, 561 (Minn.