OFFICE OF THE REPORT CONCERNING CERTAIN OPINIONS OF THE REVISOR OF STATUTES SUPREME COURT AND COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 302A.471, Minn. Stat. § 302A.473 does not apply, and the Moores are not entitled to interest under this provision.

The Moores also rely on Minn. Stat. § 549.09 (2010), which provides for interest on judgments or awards. But the Moores have not yet received a judgment or award, and therefore Minn. Stat. § 549.09 does not apply.

Finally, the Moores claim that the district court improperly denied them attorney fees and expenses. Such an award is only proper when a party prevails. Specifically, Minn. Stat. § 302A.467 provides:

If a corporation or an officer or director of the corporation violates a provision of this chapter, a court [may] . . . grant any equitable relief it deems just and reasonable in the circumstances and award expenses, including attorneys’ fees and disbursements, to the shareholder.

Because we conclude that the district court did not err, the Moores are not entitled to costs and attorney fees.

Affirmed.

STRAS, J., took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.

______

A91

[1] Allowing judicial intervention to protect shareholders.

[2] See Minn.